Europhysics Conference on High-Energy Physics 2011

de mercredi 20 juillet 2011 (16:00) à mercredi 27 juillet 2011 (19:10)
Alpes Congrès - Alpexpo (Dauphine)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
20 juil. 2011
21 juil. 2011
22 juil. 2011
23 juil. 2011
24 juil. 2011
25 juil. 2011
26 juil. 2011
27 juil. 2011
AM
09:00
Astroparticle Physics (until 10:30) (Berlioz)
09:00 Neutrino Telescope Mini-review - Alexander Kappes (Humboldt-University Berlin / DESY)   (Berlioz)
Slides
09:30 Searches for point sources of high energy cosmic neutrino with the ANTARES telescope - damien dornic (IFIC)   (Berlioz)
Slides
09:45 Towards the Very Large Volume Mediterranean Neutrino Telescope, KM3NeT - Dr Apostolos Tsirigotis (Physics Laboratory, School of Science and Technology, Hellenic Open University)   (Berlioz)
Slides
10:00 Probing Flavor Transition Mechanisms of Astrophysical Neutrinos - Prof. Guey-Lin Lin (Institute of Physics, National Chiao-Tung University)   (Berlioz)
Slides
10:15 Non-minimal Kaluza-Klein dark matter - Henrik Melbéus (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))   (Berlioz)
Transparents
09:00
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 10:30) (Oisans)
09:00 Neutron EDM in Four Generation Standard Model - Dr Fanrong Xu (National Taiwan University)   (Oisans)
Slides
09:15 Particle Physics at the high-precision/low-energy frontier with Ultracold Neutrons at the Institut Laue-Langevin in Grenoble - Dr Peter Geltenbort (Institut Laue-Langevin)   (Oisans)
Slides
09:30 The neutron Electric Dipole Moment experiment (nEDM) - exploring the low-energy precision frontier - Dr Geza Zsigmond   (Oisans)
Slides
09:45 A New Limit on Time-Reversal-Invariance Violation in Beta Decay: Results of the emiT-II Experiment - Dr Hans Pieter Mumm (NIST)   (Oisans)
Slides
10:00 Recent BABAR Tau Physics Results - Mme Aleksandra Adametz   (Oisans)
Slides
10:15 Rare tau decays at Belle - Dr Kiyoshi Hayasaka (Nagoya University)   (Oisans)
Slides
09:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 10:30) (Dauphine)
09:00 Tevatron anomalies and LHC cross-checks - German Rodrigo   (Dauphine)
Slides
09:30 Update on W+2jets at CDF - Dr VIVIANA cavaliere (CDF Collaboration, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)   (Dauphine)
Slides
09:45 Study of the dijet invariant mass distribution in $\boldsymbol{W+2}$ jet candidate events in $\boldsymbol{p\bar{p}}$ collisions at $\boldsymbol{\sqrt{s}=1.96}$ TeV - Dr Jadranka Sekaric (University of Kansas)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
10:00 New physics in the third generation quark sector: LHC predictions from LEP and Tevatron anomalies - Dr Grégory MOREAU (LPT/Orsay)   (Dauphine)
Papier
Transparents
10:15 Exotics Searches in Top, Top-like and Diboson Final States with the ATLAS Detector - Thorsten Kuhl   (Dauphine)
Slides
09:00
QCD (until 10:30) (Bayard)
09:00 Jet Production at HERA with ZEUS - Joerg Behr   (Bayard)
Slides
09:15 Jet Production at HERA and determination of alpha_s with H1 - Artem Baghdasaryan   (Bayard)
Slides
09:30 Meaningful characterisation of perturbative theoretical uncertainties - Nicolas Houdeau (LPTHE (CNRS - UPMC))   (Bayard)
Transparents
09:45 Inclusive jet and dijet cross-section measurements in CMS - Keith Jarid Rose   (Bayard)
Slides
10:00 Multijet measurements with the CMS detector at 7TeV - Prof. Panagiotis Kokkas (University of Ioannina - Greece)   (Bayard)
Slides
10:15 Measurement of single and multi-jet cross sections in proton-proton collisions at 7 TeV centre-of-mass energy with ATLAS - M. Paolo Francavilla (Universita' di Pisa)   (Bayard)
Transparents
09:00
Top and Electroweak Physics -Dr Jan Stark (Stark) (until 10:30) (Stendhal)
09:00 Top-quark production at hadron colliders - Dr Roberto Bonciani (LPSC)   (Stendhal)
Slides
09:30 Measurements of single top production in $p\bar{p}$ collisions at $\sqrt{s}=1.96$ TeV utilizing data collected with the D0 detector at the Fermilab Tevatron Collider - Shabnam Jabeen (Brown University)   (Stendhal)
Slides
09:50 Single-top quark studies in ATLAS - Dominic Hirschbuehl   (Stendhal)
Slides
10:10 Measurement of single top production in pp collisions at 7 TeV with the CMS detector - Alberto Orso Maria Iorio (stituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Stendhal)
Transparents
09:00
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions - Jose Guilherme Milhano (until 10:30) (Lesdiguières)
09:00 ATLAS Results on Pb+Pb Collisions - Dr Helena Santos (LIP)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
09:30 Overview of CMS results from heavy-ion collisions - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
10:00 ALICE results for Pb-Pb collisions - Dr Boris Hippolyte (IPHC Strasburg)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Astroparticle Physics (until 13:00) (Berlioz)
11:00 Gamma&Cosmic Rays Mini-review - Javier Rico   (Berlioz)
Slides
11:30 Measurement of the cosmic ray energy spectrum above 1 EeV at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Corinne Berat (LPSC, Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble 1, CNRS/IN2P3, Institut Polytechnique de Grenoble)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
11:45 Searches for anisotropies of cosmic rays at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Haris, for the Pierre Auger Collaboration Lyberis (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay, Università degli Studi di Torino, Université Paris VII Denis Diderot)   (Berlioz)
Slides
12:00 Mass composition of Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Hernan Wahlberg (IFLP - Universidad Nacional de La Plata)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
12:15 Gamma-ray astronomy and cosmic-ray physics with ARGO-YBJ - Dr Paolo Camarri (University of Roma "Tor Vergata" and INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   (Berlioz)
Slides
12:30 LHCf physics results and future perspectives - Prof. Alessia Tricomi (University and INFN Catania)   (Berlioz)
Slides
12:45 Density Imaging of Volcanoes With Atmospheric Muons using GRPCs - Dr Cristina Carloganu (LPC Clermont Ferrand)   (Berlioz)
Slides
11:00
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 13:00) (Oisans)
11:00 Charmless Hadronic B Decays with BABAR - Eugenia Puccio   (Oisans)
Slides
11:15 Recent BABAR results on CP violation in B decays - M. Denis Derkach   (Oisans)
Transparents
11:30 phi2 and phi3 measurements at Belle - Dr Jeremy Dalseno (MPI, Munich)   (Oisans)
Slides
11:45 Direct CPV and charmless B decays at Belle - Dr Paoti Chang (NTU, Taipei)   (Oisans)
Transparents
12:00 Updated measurements of hadronic B decays at CDF - Dr Michael Joseph Morello (INFN and University of Pisa)   (Oisans)
Slides
12:15 CPV and CPT in B decays at Belle - Dr takeo Higuchi (KEK, Tsukuba)   (Oisans)
Slides
12:30 The study of gamma/phi_3-sensitive hadronic decays at LHCb - M. Angelo Carbone   (Oisans)
Slides
12:45 The SuperB physics programme - M. Alberto Lusiani   (Oisans)
Transparents
11:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 13:00) (Dauphine)
11:00 Search for New Physics in the All-Hadronic Final States at CMS - Kai Yi   (Dauphine)
Transparents
11:20 Exotics Searches in Jet Final States with the ATLAS detector - Adam Gibson   (Dauphine)
Slides
11:40 Search for Non-Resonant New Phenomena in the Lepton and Photon Final States - Christos Leonidopoulos (FNAL)   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:00 Exotics Searches in Photon and Lepton Final States with the ATLAS Detector - Tetiana Hryn'ova (LAPP)   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:20 Search for narrow resonances in the lepton, photon, and jet final states at CMS - Jordan Tucker   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:35 Search for long-lived massive particles at CMS - Jie Chen   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:50 Search for heavy resonances decaying into ZZ at CDF - Dr Aidan Robson (Glasgow University)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
11:00
QCD (until 13:00) (Bayard)
11:00 Measurement of three-jet differential cross sections $\boldsymbol{d\sigma_{\text{3jet}} / dM_{\text{3jet}}}$ in $\boldsymbol{p\bar{p}}$ collisions at $\boldsymbol{\sqrt{s}=1.96}$ TeV - Dr Peter Svoisky (University of Oklahoma)   (Bayard)
Transparents
11:15 POWHEG: status and perspectives - Dr Simone Alioli (DESY)   (Bayard)
Transparents
11:30 Study of Substructure of High Transverse Momentum Jets Produced in Proton-Antiproton Collisions at \sqrt{s} = 1.96 TeV - M. Raz Alon (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Bayard)
Slides
11:45 NLO event samples for the LHC - Prof. Zoltan Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen)   (Bayard)
Slides
12:00 Studies of the internal properies of jets with the ATLAS detector - David Miller   (Bayard)
Slides
12:15 Analysis of the anomalous-dimension matrix of n-jet operators in SCET to 4 loops - Dr Leonardo Vernazza (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universität)   (Bayard)
Transparents
12:30 The Transverse Gauge Links in Soft-Collinear Effective Field Theory - Ignazio Scimemi (Univ. Complutense de Madrid)   (Bayard)
Slides
12:45 Jet resolution and energy scale uncertainty in ATLAS - Caterina Doglioni   (Bayard)
Transparents
11:00
Top and Electroweak Physics -Prof. Stefan Dittmaier Dittmaier (University of Freiburg) (until 13:00) (Stendhal)
11:00 Measurement of the top pair production cross section and properties of top quark production and decay in proton-antiproton collisions at $\boldsymbol{\sqrt{s}}$=1.96 TeV using the D0 Detector - Dr Christian Schwanenberger (University of Manchester)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
11:30 Measurements of the top quark pair production cross section in pp collisions at 7 TeV using the CMS detector - Andreas Meyer (DESY)   (Stendhal)
Slides
12:00 Top-quark pair plus photon production at NLO QCD and the top quark electric charge - Dr Andreas Scharf (SUNY Buffalo)   (Stendhal)
Slides
12:20 Top-quark pair production at two loops - Andreas von Manteuffel (University of Zurich)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
12:40 Soft-gluon resummation in top-quark production at hadron colliders - Ben Pecjak (Johannes Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz)   (Stendhal)
Slides
11:00
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions -Dr Alexander Milov (Weizmann Institute of Science) (until 13:00) (Lesdiguières)
11:00 New Theoretical Developments in Medium Modifications of Jets - Dr Jose Guilherme Milhano (CENTRA-IST, Lisbon & CERN PH-TH)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
11:30 Summary of the latest PHENIX Heavy Ion Results - Dr Chris Pinkenburg (BNL)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
12:00 The RHIC Beam Energy Scan - Dr Michael Mitrovski (STAR Collaboration)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
12:30 Medium Induced Collinear Radiation from Soft Collinear Effective Theory (SCET) - M. Francesco D'Eramo (MIT)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
12:45 NA61/SHINE ion program. - Dr Roman Planeta (Institute of Physics Jagiellonian University)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
09:00
Cosmology and Gravity (until 10:30) (Berlioz)
09:00 Dark Energy and Modified Gravity - Dr Philippe Brax (CEA-Saclay)   (Berlioz)
Slides
09:45 Supernova Legacy Survey 3-years data sample - Dr Delphine Hardin (LPNHE)   (Berlioz)
Slides
09:00
Detector R & D and Data Handling (until 10:30) (Lesdiguières)
09:00 Alignment and Calibration of the CMS Detector - Gianluca Cerminara (CERN)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
09:15 Jet Energy Calibration and Transverse Momentum Resolution in CMS - Dr Manfred Krammer (HEPHY, Vienna) Ia Iashvili (SUNY Buffalo)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
09:30 Precision Calibration of the Luminosity Measurement in ATLAS - M. Vincent Hedberg (Lund University)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
09:45 Tracker and Calorimeter Performance for the Identification for Hadronic Tau Lepton Decays in ATLAS - Stanley Lai   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
10:00 Performance of the LHCb Detector during 2010-2011 data taking - Dr Martin van Beuzekom (Nikhef)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
10:15 MET Performance with CMS - M. FLORENT LACROIX (UIC/FERMILAB)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
09:00
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 10:30) (Oisans)
09:00 Fourth Generation: From B Factories, to Colliders and to the Cosmos - amarjit soni (BNL)   (Oisans)
Slides
09:15 SUSY Flavour at LHC7 - Dr Joel Jones-Perez (INFN - LNF)   (Oisans)
Slides
09:30 Recent BABAR Charm Physics Results - M. Maurizio Martinelli   (Oisans)
Slides
09:45 D(s)+ decays and CPV/mixing at Belle - Dr Marko Staric (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (Oisans)
Slides
10:00 Mixing and CP-violation studies in charm decays at LHCb - M. Matthew Charles   (Oisans)
Transparents
10:15 Production of the excited charm mesons D1_0 and D2*_0 with ZEUS at HERA - Yuriy Onishchuk   (Oisans)
Slides
09:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 10:30) (Dauphine)
09:00 W/Z plus jets/multi-jets - Christoph Englert   (Dauphine)
Transparents
09:30 Combined upper limit on Standard Model Higgs boson production in $\boldsymbol{p\bar{p}}$ collisions at $\boldsymbol{\sqrt{s}=1.96}$ TeV at CDF} - Adrian Buzatu   (Dauphine)
Slides
09:45 Combined upper limit on Standard Model Higgs boson production in $\boldsymbol{p\bar{p}}$ collisions at $\boldsymbol{\sqrt{s}=1.96}$ TeV at D0 - sebastien greder (IPHC)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
10:00 Searches for Supersymmetric Higgs bosons at Tevatron - Dr Fabrice Couderc (CEA/DAPNIA/SPP)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
10:15 Search for H++->l+l+ and H+ -> tau nu in CMS - Aruna Kumar NAYAK (LIP, Lisbon, Portugal)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
09:00
QCD (until 10:30) (Bayard)
09:00 COMPASS results on gluon polarisation - Dr Luis Silva (LIP Lisbon)   (Bayard)
Transparents
09:15 Open charm hadron production and spectroscopy at LHCb - Marco Pappagallo   (Bayard)
Slides
09:30 Hadron physics at COMPASS - Dr Frank Nerling (University of Freiburg)   (Bayard)
Slides
09:45 Determination of the light quark masses from eta --> 3 pi - Emilie Passemar (IFIC-University of Valencia)   (Bayard)
Transparents
10:00 Pion elastic and pi-gamma form factors at large momentum transfers - Dr Dmitri Melikhov (HEPHY, Vienna, Austria & SINP, Moscow, Russia)   (Bayard)
Transparents
10:15 Hadron Physics at KLOE and KLOE-2 - Paolo Gauzzi (Universita' degli Studi "La Sapienza" and Sezione INFN "Roma") Dr Federico Nguyen (INFN Roma TRE)   (Bayard)
Transparents
09:00
Top and Electroweak Physics -Dr Jan Stark (Stark) (until 10:30) (Stendhal)
09:00 Production of electroweak gauge bosons at hadron colliders - Dr Tobias Kasprzik (KIT)   (Stendhal)
Slides
09:30 Measurements of Drell-Yan differential cross sections at the LHC and W Charg\ e Asymmetry in pp collisions at 7 TeV with the CMS detector - Dimitri Bourilkov (University of Florida)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
10:00 Electroweak boson production in the forward region with LHCb - Tara Shears   (Stendhal)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Cosmology and Gravity (until 13:00) (Berlioz)
11:00 The Lyman-alpha forest in three dimensions with BOSS - Dr Christophe Yeche (IRFU-SPP / CEA-Saclay)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
11:45 The WiggleZ Galaxy Survey shows that dark energy is real - Prof. Michael Drinkwater (University of Queensland)   (Berlioz)
Slides
12:30 The GRANIT project: status and perspectives - Dr Dominique Rebreyend (LPSC/CNRS-IN2P3/UJF)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
11:00
Detector R & D and Data Handling (until 13:00) (Lesdiguières)
11:00 Experience with CMS Offline and Computing in LHC Runs 2010-2011 - Jean-Roch Vlimant   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
11:15 Perfromance of the ATLAS Trigger and DAQ system - Mme Eleanor DOBSON (CERN)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
11:30 Distributed processing and analysis of ATLAS experimental data - M. Dario Barberis (Genoa University/INFN)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
11:45 Results from the NA62 Gigatracker prototype: a lowmass and sub-ns time resolution silicon pixel detector - Dr sara garbolino (INFN)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
12:00 A detector for the measurement of the ultrarare decay K+->pi+ nu nubar: NA62 at the CERN SPS - Riccardo Fantechi (INFN Pisa and Cern) Dr Paolo VALENTE (INFN Roma1)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
12:15 The MICE beamline instrumentation (trackers and PID) for a precise emittance measurement - Dr Maurizio Bonesini (INFN Milano Bicocca)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
12:30 The KLOE-2 detector upgrade at DAFNE - Dr Dario Moricciani (INFN - Sez. Roma "Tor Vergata") Collaboration KLOE-2 (LNF-INFN)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
12:45 The Silicon Strip Tracker of the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Dr Johan Bregeon (INFN-Pisa)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
11:00
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 13:00) (Oisans)
11:00 Searches for Rare and Forbidden B and Charm Decays with BABAR - Eugeni Grauges   (Oisans)
Slides
11:15 Updated search for Bd/Bs-->mu+mu- decays at CDF - Thomas Kuhr   (Oisans)
Slides
11:30 Search for B_{s,d}->mumu with the CMS experiment - Urs Langenegger (PSI)   (Oisans)
Transparents
11:45 The search for the very rare decays B_(s,d)->mu+mu- at LHCb - Mme Justine Serrano   (Oisans)
Slides
12:00 Towards global analysis of b -> s l^+l^- decays - Dr Christoph Bobeth (TU München - IAS/Excellence Cluster Universe, Germany)   (Oisans)
Slides
12:15 Exploring New Physics in the C7-C7' plane - Dr Sébastien Descotes-Genon (LPT Orsay)   (Oisans)
Transparents
12:30 Updated search for non-SM physics in B-->K(*)mu+mu- decays at CDF - Dr Hideki Miyake (KEK, Tsukuba)   (Oisans)
Slides
12:45 Angular analysis of the decay Bd->K*mumu at LHCb - Mitesh Patel   (Oisans)
Slides
11:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 13:00) (Dauphine)
11:00 Search for MSSM neutral and charged Higgs in ATLAS. - Martin Flechl   (Dauphine)
Slides
11:15 A Search For The Higgs Boson in the Mode H --> Tau Tau - Simone Gennai (CERN/INFN)   (Dauphine)
Slides
11:30 Higgs search in the Higgs to bb channel - Ricardo Goncalo   (Dauphine)
Slides
11:45 Higgs search in the Higgs to gammagamma channel - Marumi Kado   (Dauphine)
Transparents
12:00 A Search For The Higgs Boson In The Channel H -->Gamma Gamma With The CMS Detector - Daniele del Re (Universita' "Sapienza" & INFN Rome)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
12:15 Search for Higgs to ZZ (llll,llnunu,llqq) - Konstantinos Nikolopoulos   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:35 A search of the Higgs Boson in H->ZZ (4l, 2l2v, 2l2j) with the CMS detector - Roberto Salerno   (Dauphine)
Transparents
11:00
QCD (until 13:00) (Bayard)
11:00 F_\pi, \Lambda_MS and the Chiral Condensate from Renormalization Group Optimized Perturbation - Dr Jean-Loic Kneur (LCC Montpellier)   (Bayard)
Transparents
11:15 Nucleon form factors and moments of nucleon generalized parton distributions in twisted mass lattice QCD - Dr Martha Constantinou (University of Cyprus)   (Bayard)
Slides
11:30 Study of rare $\Upsilon(2S)$ transitions to charmonia and lower bottomonia with the Belle detector - Umberto Tamponi   (Bayard)
Transparents
11:45 First observation of the $h_b$(1P) and $h_b$(2P) bottomonium states and study of $\Upsilon$(5S) to Bottomonium decays - Jean Wicht   (Bayard)
Transparents
12:15 Recent BABAR Studies of Bottomonium States - Elisa Guido   (Bayard)
Transparents
12:30 Charmonium and Charmonium-like States with BABAR - Elisa Guido   (Bayard)
Transparents
12:45 Recent results on hadrons via Initial State radiation at BABAR - Andreas Hafner   (Bayard)
Slides
11:00
Top and Electroweak Physics -Dr Jan Stark (Stark) (until 13:00) (Stendhal)
11:00 Measurement of W and Z boson production cross sections in pp collisions at 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Ryan Reece (University of Pennsylvania)   (Stendhal)
Slides
11:20 Measurement of the properties of Electroweak bosons with the D0 detector - Dr Hengne LI (LPSC)   (Stendhal)
Slides
11:45 Measurement of W and Z boson production in association with jets and heavy flavours in pp collisions at 7 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Andrea Messina   (Stendhal)
Slides
12:05 Measurement of rates of jets produced in association with W and Z bosons with the CMS detector - Mlle Monika Grothe (Univ. of Wisconsin)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
09:00
Accelerators (until 10:30) (Berlioz)
09:00 CLIC status and outlook - Stapnes Steinar (CERN)   (Berlioz)
Slides
09:30 LHC Upgrade Options - Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (Berlioz)
Slides
10:00 Status and schedule of SuperKEKB - Dr Kyo Shibata (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Berlioz)
Paper
Slides
09:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 10:30) (Dauphine)
09:00 Higgs/Top tagging - Brock Tweedie   (Dauphine)
Slides
09:30 Supersymmetry with trilinear R-parity violation at the LHC - M. Nils-Erik Bomark (University of Bergen)   (Dauphine)
Slides
09:45 Search for R-parity violating supersymmetry with the ATLAS detector - Paul Jackson   (Dauphine)
Transparents
10:00 Higgs bosons of R-symmetric supersymmetric theories - Prof. Jan Kalinowski (University of Warsaw)   (Dauphine)
Slides
10:15 Revisiting No-Scale Supergravity Inspired Scenarios : Updated Theoretical and Phenomenological Constraints - Dr Amine Benhenni (LCC Montpellier)   (Dauphine)
Slides
09:00
Neutrino Physics (until 10:30) (Oisans)
09:00 Constraining new physics with a positive or negative signal of neutrinoless double beta decay - M. Johannes Bergström (Royal Intstitute of Technology)   (Oisans)
Slides
09:15 Crystal Based Double beta decay Experiments - Dr Alberto Garfagnini (Universita' di Padova e INFN)   (Oisans)
Slides
09:35 Liquid Double Beta Decay Experiments - Dr Mike Marino (TU Munich)   (Oisans)
09:55 Status of the KATRIN experiment - M. Sebastian Fischer (For the KATRIN Collaboration - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Oisans)
Slides
10:10 Neutrino mass models at the TeV scale and their tests at the LHC - Prof. Alessandro Strumia (Pisa University and INFN)   (Oisans)
Slides
09:00
Non-Perturbative QFT and String Theory (until 10:30) (Lesdiguières)
09:00 Improved Holographic QCD - Elias Kiritsis (UoC and APC)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
09:30 The characteristics of thermalization of boost-invariant plasma from holography - Dr Michal Heller (Universiteit van Amsterdam / Institute for Nuclear Studies)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
09:45 Phenomenology of irreversible processes from gravity - Dr Ayan Mukhopadhyay (LPTHE, University of Paris VI, France)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
10:00 The Asymptotic Safety Program for Quantum Gravity - Dr Frank Saueressig (Institut für Physik, Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
09:00
QCD (until 10:30) (Bayard)
09:00 Measurement of the Differential Isolated Prompt Photon Production Cross Section in pp Collisions at sqrt(s)= 7 TeV - Nicolas Pierre Chanon   (Bayard)
Transparents
09:15 Measurements of isolated prompt photons in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector - Francesco Polci   (Bayard)
Slides
09:30 Isolated photon production in DIS at HERA with ZEUS - Peter Bussey   (Bayard)
Slides
09:45 Measurement of the Cross Section for Prompt Isolated Diphoton Production in p\bar p Collisions at \sqrt{s} = 1.96 TeV. - Dr Costas Vellidis (Fermilab)   (Bayard)
Slides
10:00 Azimuthal decorrelations and multiple parton interactions in $\boldsymbol{\gamma+{\rm 2~jet}}$ and $\boldsymbol{\gamma+{\rm 3~jet}}$ events in $\boldsymbol{p\bar{p}}$ collisions at $\boldsymbol{\sqrt{s}=1.96}$~TeV - Prof. Nikolay SKACHKOV (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Bayard)
Slides
10:15 Observation of exclusive diphoton production in Hadron-Hadron collisions - Erik Brucken   (Bayard)
Slides
09:00
Top and Electroweak Physics - Johann Kuehn (until 10:30) (Stendhal)
09:00 First SND detector results on hadron cross sections at VEPP-2000 e+e- collider - Dr Tatyana Dimova (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia)   (Stendhal)
Slides
09:15 First results from the CMD-3 detector at the VEPP-2000 e+e- collider - Dr Simon Eidelman (Budker Institute)   (Stendhal)
Slides
09:30 {\bf KLOE measurement of the $\sigma(e^+e^-\to\pi^+\pi^-(\gamma))$ with Initial State Radiation and the $\pi\pi$ contribution to the muon anomaly} - Dr Graziano Venanzoni (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Accelerators (until 13:00) (Berlioz)
11:00 Prospects for the LHC heavy-ion programme in the coming decade - Dr John Jowett (CERN)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
11:25 Large Hadron electron Collider Accelerator Design Concepts - M. Oliver Bruening (CERN)   (Berlioz)
Slides
11:50 Future Neutrino Oscillation Facilities - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (Berlioz)
Slides
12:15 THE MUON ACCELERATOR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM - Prof. Gail Hanson (University of California, Riverside)   (Berlioz)
Slides
12:40 Progress in the construction of the Mice cooling channel and first measurements - Dr Adam Dobbs (Imperial College London)   (Berlioz)
Slides
11:00
Higgs and New Physics (until 13:00) (Dauphine)
11:00 Search for supersymmetry in jet(s) plus missing transverse momentum final states with the ATLAS detector - Iacopo Vivarelli   (Dauphine)
Slides
11:20 Searches for Supersymmetry in Hadronic Final States with the CMS Detector at the LHC - M. Christian Autermann (Hamburg University)   (Dauphine)
Slides
11:40 Soft gluon resummation for Slepton pair-production - Alessandro Broggio (Johannes Gutenberg Universität)   (Dauphine)
Slides
11:55 Search for supersymmetry in lepton/photon(s), jets and missing transverse momentum final states with the ATLAS detector - Helen Hayward   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:15 Searches for Supersymmetry in Final States with Leptons or photons and missing energy. - Sanjay Padhi (University of California, San Diego)   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:35 Flavour/LHC interplay - Andreas Weiler   (Dauphine)
Slides
11:00
Neutrino Physics (until 13:00) (Oisans)
11:00 Preliminary Results From the MINERvA Experiment - Deborah Harris (Fermilab)   (Oisans)
Slides
11:15 Reactor Neutrino Experiments in the light of the Reactor Antineutrino Anomaly - Dr Thierry Lasserre (Saclay)   (Oisans)
Transparents
11:40 Low Energy Signatures of the TeV Scale See-Saw Mechanism - Dr Emiliano Molinaro (CFTP - IST)   (Oisans)
Slides
11:55 Dark Matter and 2-Steps Leptogenesis in a UV completion of the Inverse Seesaw - Dr Francois-Xavier Josse-Michaux (CFTP,IST)   (Oisans)
Transparents
12:10 Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments - Andre Rubbia (ETH Zurich)   (Oisans)
Transparents
12:30 Beta Beams - Dr elena wildner (cern)   (Oisans)
Transparents
12:45 Neutrino oscillation physics with a Neutrino Factory - Dr Paul Soler (University of Glasgow)   (Oisans)
Transparents
11:00
Non-Perturbative QFT and String Theory (until 13:00) (Lesdiguières)
11:00 F-theory and Model Building - Dr Andres Collinucci (LMU, Munich)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
11:30 Proton decay and wavefunctions in F-theory GUTs - Dr Eran Palti (Ecole Polytechnique)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
11:45 Testing string vacua in the lab: large extra dimensions and hidden photons - Dr Michele Cicoli (DESY, Hamburg)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
12:00 Stringy signatures at colliders - Dieter Luest (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
12:30 Towards exact field theory results for the Standard Model on fractional D6-branes - Gabriele Honecker (Universitaet Mainz)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
12:45 Non-perturbative transitions among intersecting-brane vacua - Dr Cezar Condeescu (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
11:00
QCD (until 13:00) (Bayard)
11:00 Measurements of forward energy flow and forward jet production with CMS - Hannes Jung   (Bayard)
Slides
11:15 Measurement of inelastic, diffractive and exclusive processes in pp collisions with CMS - Jonathan Jason Hollar   (Bayard)
Slides
11:30 First Data from the TOTEM experiment at LHC - Prof. Bozzo Marco (INFN Genova)   (Bayard)
Transparents
11:45 Measurements of particle production in pp-­‐collisions in the forward region at the LHC - Thomas Ruf   (Bayard)
Slides
12:00 Unintegrated parton densities at small x - Dr Martin Hentschinski (IFT-UAM Madrid)   (Bayard)
Slides
12:15 The first complete NLL BFKL study of Mueller Navelet jets at LHC - Dr Samuel Wallon (LPT Orsay and UPMC university)   (Bayard)
Slides
12:30 Diffractive deep-inelastic scattering and jet production in ep collisions at HERA II with H1 - Richard Polifka   (Bayard)
Slides
12:45 QCD and low-x physics at a Large Hadron electron Collider - Paul Laycock   (Bayard)
Slides
11:00
Top and Electroweak Physics - Giulia Zanderighi (until 13:00) (Stendhal)
11:00 The Top-Quark Forward-Backward Asymmetry - Dr Susanne Westhoff (Mainz University)   (Stendhal)
Slides
11:30 Measurement of the Forward Backward Asymmetry in Top Production at CDF - Costas Vellidis   (Stendhal)
Slides
11:50 Measurement of the forward-backward charge asymmetry in top quark production in $\boldsymbol{p\bar{p}}$ collisions at $\boldsymbol{\sqrt{s} = 1.96}$~TeV - Regina DEMINA   (Stendhal)
Slides
12:10 Scalar diquark in $t \bar t$ production and constraints on Yukawa sector of grand unified theories - Nejc Kosnik   (Stendhal)
Slides
09:00 --- Free time / organised excursions ---
09:00
Plenary (until 11:00) (Dauphine)
09:00 Opening addresses   (Dauphine)
09:20 EPS HEPP Prize award and talks by recipients   (Dauphine)
09:55 Cocconi Prize award and talks by recipients   (Dauphine)
10:20 Gribov Medal, Young Physicist Prize and Outreach Prize awards   (Dauphine)
10:30 Highlight talk: The Cosmic Frontier (EPS Invited Speaker) - George Smoot (LBNL & UC Berkeley & Univ. Paris 7)   (Dauphine)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:30
Plenary (until 13:00) (Dauphine)
11:30 Searches for new physics at the Tevatron - Arnaud Duperrin (CPPM-Marseille)   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:00 Highlights and searches in CMS - Guido Tonelli (INFN & Univ. Pisa)   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:30 Highlights and searches in ATLAS - Dave Charlton (Univ. Birmingham)   (Dauphine)
Slides
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) (Dauphine)
09:00 Direct searches for dark matter - Yoichiro Suzuki (Kamioka Obs. & IPMU Tokyo)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
09:30 Dark matter theory - Lars Bergstrom (Univ. Stockholm)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
10:00 Cosmic Rays - Igor Tkachev (INR-Moscow)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenary (until 12:30) (Dauphine)
11:00 Cosmic neutrinos - Teresa Montaruli (Univ. Wisconsin & INFN & Univ. Bari)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
11:30 Cosmology and dark energy: theory - Julien Lesgourgues (LAPTh - Annecy & CERN & LPHE Lausanne)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
12:00 Cosmology and dark energy: experiment - Marek Kowalski (Univ. Bonn)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
09:00
Plenary (until 10:30) (Dauphine)
09:00 QCD experiment - Nikos Varelas (Univ. Illinois)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
09:30 Flavour physics at the LHC - Guy Wilkinson (Oxford Univ.)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
10:00 Flavour physics at the Tevatron - Diego Tonelli (Fermilab)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenary (until 12:30) (Dauphine)
11:00 Flavour theory - Matthias Neubert (Univ. Mainz)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
11:30 Flavour physics at the intensity frontier - Peter Krizan (Ljubljana Univ. & Stefan Inst.)   (Dauphine)
Slides
12:00 Charged lepton flavour and dipole moments - Toshinori Mori (ICEPP Univ. Tokyo)   (Dauphine)
Slides
PM
16:00 --- Registration ---
18:30 --- Welcome reception - cheese & wine party ---
19:45 --- General public inauguration show ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Astroparticle Physics (until 16:00) (Berlioz)
14:30 Mini-review Direct Dark Matter Detection and recent XENON100 results - Dr Teresa Marrodán Undagoitia (Universität Zürich)   (Berlioz)
Slides
15:00 Status and prospects of the EDELWEISS direct WIMP search - Jules Gascon (Universite de Lyon, Universite Lyon 1, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
15:15 Direct Dark Matter and Axion Detection with CUORE - Mme Cecilia Maiano (University of Milano Bicocca and INFN, Sezione di Milano-Bicocca)   (Berlioz)
Slides
15:30 From CDMS to SuperCDMS - Philippe Di Stefano (and the CDMS Collaboration) (Department of Physics, Queen's University)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
15:45 Overview of Searches for Supersymmetry with the ATLAS detector - Anyes Taffard   (Berlioz)
Slides
14:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 16:00) (Oisans)
14:30 Radiative flavour violation in the MSSM - Dr Andreas Crivellin (ITP Bern)   (Oisans)
Slides
14:45 U(2) and Minimal Flavour Violation in Supersymmetry - Dr David Straub (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)   (Oisans)
Slides
15:00 Bs decays at Belle - Dr Remi Louvot (EPFL, Lausanne)   (Oisans)
Transparents
15:15 Measurements of CP violation in the Bs system at D0 - Dr Sergey Burdin (University of Liverpool)   (Oisans)
Transparents
15:30 Anomalous like-sign dimuon charge asymmetry at D0 - Guennadi Borissov   (Oisans)
Slides
15:45 Time dependent CP-violation measurements and related studies in B_s decays at LHCb - M. Christian Linn   (Oisans)
Transparents
14:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 16:00) (Dauphine)
14:30 A search for charged massive long-lived particles at D0 - Prof. Sudeshna Banerjee (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
14:45 Searches with top quarks at D0 - Prof. Dhiman Chakraborty (Northern Illinois University)   (Dauphine)
Slides
15:00 Searches for new physics at HERA (H1) - M. Hayk Pirumov (PI Heidelberg)   (Dauphine)
Slides
15:15 Search for physics beyond the SM in ep collisions at HERA - Lorenzo Bellagamba   (Dauphine)
Slides
15:30 Higgs searches - Margarete Muehlleitner   (Dauphine)
Transparents
14:30
QCD (until 16:00) (Bayard)
14:30 High Q2 Neutral and Charged Current in polarised collisions at HERA II with H1 - Shiraz Habib   (Bayard)
Slides
14:45 Inclusive e-p cross sections at HERA and determinations of F_L - Vladimir Chekelian   (Bayard)
Slides
15:00 Nuclear corrections in neutrino--nucleus DIS and their compatibility with global NPDF analysis - Dr Ji Young Yu (LPSC)   (Bayard)
Transparents
15:15 Diffractive structure functions and extraction of PDFs with H1 - Paul Laycock   (Bayard)
Slides
15:30 Quantifying the impact of collider isolated photon data on global PDF fits - Prof. David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Bayard)
Slides
15:45 ATLAS studies of Soft QCD Processes at 7 TeV - Dresden Deepak Kar   (Bayard)
Slides
14:30
Top and Electroweak Physics - Marjorie Shapiro (LBL) (until 16:00) (Stendhal)
14:30 Measurement of the top-quark pair production cross section in ATLAS - Maria Jose Costa   (Stendhal)
Slides
15:00 Precise measurements of the top mass and direct measurement of the mass difference between top and antitop quarks at D0 - Gianluca Petrillo (University of Rochester)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
15:30 Measurement of Top Quark Pair Production and Decay Properties in pp collisions at 7 TeV using the CMS detector - Dr Amanda Deisher (UCLA/ETH)   (Stendhal)
Slides
15:45 Top quark mass measurement in ATLAS - Dr Anne-Isabelle ETIENVRE (CEA-DAPNIA)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
14:30
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions -Dr Boris Hippolyte (IPHC Strasburg) (until 16:00) (Lesdiguières)
14:30 Initial conditions in heavy ion collisions: from RHIC to the LHC - Dr Javier L. Albacete (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
15:00 First results on the event-by-event fluctuations and correlations in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}} = 2.76$~TeV - Dr Panos Christakoglou (NIKHEF)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
15:15 Measurements of Higher-Order Flow Harmonics at PHENIX - Dr Robert Pak (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
15:30 Three-dimensional Kaon Source Imaging from STAR Experiment at RHIC - Dr Michal Sumbera (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
15:45 Transverse momentum spectra of identified charged hadrons with the ALICE detector in PbPb collisions at the LHC - Dr Roberto Preghenella (INFN Bologna)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
16:00 --- Tea ---
16:30
Astroparticle Physics (until 18:30) (les Ecrins 3)
16:30 Indirect Detection Dark Matter Searches Mini-review - Torsten Bringmann Bringmann (Hamburg University)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
17:00 Radio signals of particle dark matter - Dr Marco Regis (University of Turin and INFN)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
17:15 Indirect Dark Matter Searches with the MAGIC Telescopes - Mlle Jelena Aleksić (IFAE)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
17:30 Indirect searches for Dark Matter with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Dr Guillaume Lambard (IFIC)   (les Ecrins 3)
Transparents
17:45 Probing annihilations and decays of low-mass galactic dark matter by track and cascade events in IceCube DeepCore - Dr Fei-Fan Lee (National Chiao Tung University)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
18:00 Pamela main results after 5 years of data taking - Oscar Adriani (University of Florence and INFN Sez. di Firemze)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
18:15 AMS-2 Status and Updates - Bruna Bertucci   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
16:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 18:30) (Oisans)
16:30 Hadronic matrix elements for exclusive rare $B$ decays - M. Alexander Khodjamirian (Siegen University)   (Oisans)
Transparents
16:45 b-quark mass and B decay constant from Nf=2 lattice QCD simulations. - Benoit Blossier (CNRS)   (Oisans)
Slides
17:00 Heavy-quark masses and heavy-meson decay constants from QCD sum rules - Dr Dmitri Melikhov (HEPHY, Vienna & SINP, Moscow)   (Oisans)
Transparents
17:15 Exclusive B-Decays in ATLAS - Alessandro Cerri   (Oisans)
17:30 Semileptonic B and Charm Decays with BABAR - M. Manuel Franco Sevilla   (Oisans)
Slides
17:45 Recent BABAR measurements of hadronic B branching fractions - M. Alessandro Gaz   (Oisans)
Slides
18:00 Exclusive (semi-)leptonic B meson decays at Belle - Dr Phillip Urquijo Urquijo (University of Bonn)   (Oisans)
Slides
18:15 Hadronic and semileptonic b-hadron decays at LHCb - Mme Marina Artuso   (Oisans)
Slides
16:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 18:30) (Dauphine)
16:30 Light Higgs searches with N-subjettiness - M. Jihun Kim (Seoul National Univerity)   (Dauphine)
Slides
16:45 Measurement of diboson production in lepton plus jets decays at the Tevatron - M. Thibault Guillemin (LAPP)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
17:00 Search for the Higgs boson in the W+W- decay at Tevatron - Boris Tuchming (Saclay)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
17:20 Other searches for a high mass Higgs boson at Tevatron. - Dr Antonio Limosani (University of Melbourne)   (Dauphine)
Slides
17:35 NLO QCD and electroweak corrections to Higgs strahlung off W/Z bosons at Tevatron and the LHC with HAWK - Prof. Stefan Dittmaier Dittmaier (University of Freiburg)   (Dauphine)
Slides
17:50 Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson in final states with b quarks at the Tevatron - Karolos Potamianos   (Dauphine)
Slides
18:10 Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson in final states with photons or taus at the Tevatron - Azeddine Kasmi   (Dauphine)
Transparents
16:30
QCD (until 18:30) (Bayard)
16:30 Heavy flavour production measurements in p-p collisions at the LHC with ALICE - Dr Yvonne Pachmayer (University of Heidelberg)   (Bayard)
Transparents
16:45 Measurements of B-quark production at 7 TeV with the CMS experiment - Mauro Dinardo   (Bayard)
Transparents
17:00 Heavy Flavor Production in ATLAS - Andreas Salzburger   (Bayard)
Slides
17:15 QCD effects and search for new physics in t−>bW - Prof. Svjetlana Fajfer (Institute Jozef Stefan and Ljubljana University)   (Bayard)
Slides
17:30 Exclusive production of Higgs boson, $b \bar b$ and gluonic jets - Prof. Antoni Szczurek (Rzeszow University and Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Bayard)
Transparents
17:45 Heavy Flavor production at HERA with ZEUS - Olena Bachynska   (Bayard)
Slides
18:00 Heavy flavour production at HERA with H1 - Andreas Meyer   (Bayard)
Slides
18:15 Charm and beauty jet production at HERA with ZEUS - M. Mykhailo Lisovyi (DESY)   (Bayard)
Slides
16:30
Top and Electroweak Physics -Dr Andrea Ferroglia (New York City College of Technology) (until 18:30) (Stendhal)
16:30 Top quark physics at CDF - M. Karolos Potamianos (Purdue University)   (Stendhal)
Slides
17:00 Measurement of the top quark mass and the top-antitop invariant mass in pp collisions at 7 TeV with the CMS detector - Martijn Mulders (CERN)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
17:30 Measurement of the top pair production cross section and properties of top quark production and decay in proton-antiproton collisions at $\boldsymbol{\sqrt{s}}$=1.96 TeV using the D0 Detector - Alexander Grohsjean (CEA Saclay Irfu/SPP)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
18:00 Properties of the top quark decays in ATLAS - Pamela Ferrari   (Stendhal)
Transparents
16:30
Ultrarelativistic Heavy Ions -Dr Jorge Casalderrey Solana (CERN) (until 18:30) (Lesdiguières)
16:30 Jet measurements by the CMS experiment in pp and PbPb collisions - Frank Ma   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
17:00 Probing nuclear parton densities and parton energy loss processes through photon + heavy-quark jet production in p-A and A-A collisions - Dr Tzvetalina Stavreva (LPSC)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
17:15 Heavy flavour measurements in Pb-Pb collisions at $\sqrt{s_{NN}}=2.76$~TeV with the ALICE experiment - Dr Diego Stocco (Subatech)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
17:30 Quarkonium Production at STAR - M. Christopher Powell (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
17:45 J/psi production measurements in pp and PbPb collisions in the ALICE experiment at the LHC - M. Livio Bianchi (INFN Torino - Universita' di Torino)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
18:00 Quarkonia measurements by the CMS experiment in PbPb collisions - Mme Catherine Silvestre (LPSC, UIC, LANL (now LPSC, work done with UIC and LANL))   (Lesdiguières)
18:15 Production of lepton, quark and meson pairs in peripheral ulrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - Prof. Antoni Szczurek (Rzeszow University and Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
20:00 --- City Hall Reception ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Cosmology and Gravity (until 16:00) (Berlioz)
14:30 CMB Power Spectrum Results from the South Pole Telescope - Dr Christian Reichardt (Dept. of Physics, University of California, Berkeley)   (Berlioz)
Slides
15:15 The thermal Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effect with PLANCK - Guillaume Hurier (LPSC)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
15:35 Semi-analytical computation of the non-linear matter power spectrum - Benjamin Audren (EPFL)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
14:30
Detector R & D and Data Handling (until 16:00) (Lesdiguières)
14:30 The LHCb Upgrade Detector - Burkhard Schmidt   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
14:45 Silicon Sensor and Detector Developments for the CMS Tracker Upgrade - Raffaello D'Alessandro (Università di Firenze INFN-Firenze)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
15:00 ATLAS IBL: a challenging first step for ATLAS Upgrade at the sLHC - M. Alessandro La Rosa (University of Wisconsin)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
15:15 A Novel Pixel Vertex Detector for the Belle II Experiment at SuperKEKB - Christian Kiesling (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
15:30 CMOS sensors with high resistivity epitaxial layer - Dr auguste besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
15:45 Diamond for high energy radiation and particle detection - William Trischuk (University of Toronto) Harris Kagan (The Ohio State University)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
14:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 16:00) (les Ecrins 3)
14:30 Charmonium and X, Y, Z at Belle - Mlle Anna Vinokurova (Budker Institute)   (les Ecrins 3)
Transparents
14:45 Recent results from the KEDR detector at the VEPP-4M e+e- collider - Dr Evgeny Baldin (Budker Institute)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
15:00 Recent Results from BESIII - Prof. Liaoyuan Dong (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
15:15 Other B decays at Belle - Dr Min-Zu Wang (NTU, Taipei)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
15:30 Observation of the X(3872) state at CMS - Dr Daniele Fasanella (INFN and University of Bologna)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
15:45 Studies of bottom baryons at CDF - Dr Peter Bussey (University of Glasgow)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
14:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 16:00) (Dauphine)
14:30 Search for Higgs to WW (lnulnu,lnuqq) - Jonas Strandberg   (Dauphine)
Slides
14:45 A search for the Higgs boson in H->WW->2l2nu mode with the CMS detector - M. Dmytro Kovalskyi (UCSB/CERN)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
15:00 Combined SM Higgs search - Dr Kyle Cranmer Cranmer (New York University)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
15:20 Combined Results on SM Higgs Search With The CMS Detector - Andrey Korytov   (Dauphine)
Transparents
15:40 The global electroweak fit and constraints on new physics - Dr Matthias Schott (CERN)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
14:30
Neutrino Physics (until 16:05) (Oisans)
14:30 Results and physics implications of the precision measurement of the 7Be solar neutrino flux performed with the Borexino detector - Dr Gioacchino Ranucci (INFN)   (Oisans)
Slides
14:45 Measurement of ν̅e-e- Scattering Cross-Section and Constraints on New Physics with a CsI(Tl) Crystal Array at the Kuo-Sheng Reactor Laboratory - M. Bilmis Selcuk (Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey)   (Oisans)
Slides
15:00 Review of Neutrino Event Generators - Prof. Hugh Gallagher (Tufts University)   (Oisans)
Slides
15:20 Status of ICARUS T600 at LNGS - Dr Filippo Varanini (INFN Padova)   (Oisans)
Transparents
15:35 Updated results of the OPERA long baseline neutrino experiment - Dr DUSINI Stefano (Padova University and INFN)   (Oisans)
Slides
15:50 Measurement of charged kaons and pions production in proton-carbon interaction at 31 GeV/c from NA61/SHINE - Dr Alexander Korzenev (Universite de Geneve, Section de physique, DPNC)   (Oisans)
Transparents
14:30
QCD (until 16:00) (Bayard)
14:30 Quarkonium Production at LHCb - M. Yanxi ZHANG (TUHEP)   (Bayard)
Transparents
14:45 Center-symmetric effective theory for two-color QCD with massive quarks at nonzero chemical potential - Dr Tomas Brauner (Bielefeld University)   (Bayard)
Slides
15:00 Measurement of J/Psi and Psi(2S) production at \sqrt{s}=7 TeV with the CMS experiment - Fabrizio Palla   (Bayard)
Transparents
15:15 Spectrum of quarks in QCD2 - Dr Hagop Sazdjian (IPN, Universite Paris-Sud 11, Orsay)   (Bayard)
Slides
15:30 J/Psi Photoproduction at HERA with ZEUS - Riccardo Brugnera   (Bayard)
Slides
15:45 Singlet Contribution to the Vector Correlator - Johann Kuehn (KIT)   (Bayard)
Slides
14:30
Top and Electroweak Physics - Massimo Passera (until 16:00) (Stendhal)
14:30 Two-Loop Mixed QCD-EW Virtual Corrections to the Drell-Yan Production of Z and W bosons - Roberto Bonciani (LPSC)   (Stendhal)
Slides
14:50 Measurement of high-Q2 charged current deep inelastic scattering cross sections with a longitudinally polarised positron beam at HERA - Trevor Stewart (DESY)   (Stendhal)
Slides
15:05 Measurement of High-Q^2 Neutral Current Deep Inelastic e^+p Scattering Cross Sections with a Longitudinally Polarised Electron Beam at HERA - Trevor Stewart (DESY)   (Stendhal)
Slides
15:20 Combined Electroweak and QCD Fit of Inclusive Neutral and Charged Current Data with Polarized Lepton Beams at HERA - Eram Rizvi   (Stendhal)
Slides
16:00 --- Tea ---
16:30
Cosmology and Gravity (until 18:30) (Berlioz)
16:30 Gravitational Energy in Massive Gravity - Dr Luigi Pilo (Department of Physics University of L'aquila)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
16:50 Leptogenesis in neutrinophilic Higgs doublet models - Dr Osamu Seto (Hokka-Gakuen University)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
17:10 Loop Quantum Cosmology - Aurélien Barrau (LPSC)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
17:30 Probing dark energy with the Large Synoptic Survey Telescope (LSST). - Mlle alexia gorecki (LPSC)   (Berlioz)
Slides
17:50 The Dark Energy Survey - Ignacio Sevilla (CIEMAT, Madrid)   (Berlioz)
Transparents
18:10 Evidence for a new variability in Type Ia Supernovae from The Nearby Supernovae Factory - nicolas Chotard (Institut de physique nucléaire de Lyon)   (Berlioz)
Slides
16:30
Detector R & D and Data Handling (until 18:30) (Lesdiguières)
16:30 PANDA detector R&D study - Vasily Mochalov (IHEP,Protvino)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
16:45 Analyses of test beam data using the CALICE calorimeter - M. Mikhail Danilov (ITEP-Moscow)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
17:00 CALICE Prototype Calorimeters for Linear Collider detectors - M. Lei Xia (Argonne)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
17:15 Recent results on dual readout in calorimetry from the DREAM Collaboration. - Dr Francesco Lacava (Dep. Physics University "Sapienza - Roma / INFN - Roma)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
17:30 Design and R&D of very forward calorimeters for detectors at future e+e- collider - Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (VINCA Institute of Nuclear Sciences)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
17:45 The Muon ATLAS MicroMegas Activity - Georgios Tsipolitis (National Technical University of Athens)   (Lesdiguières)
Transparents
18:00 Performance studies of large-area triple-GEM prototypes for future upgrades of the CMS forward muon system - M. Salvatore Alessandro Tupputi (Politecnico di Bari and INFN Sezione di Bari)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
18:15 Detector Requirements and R&D Challenges at CLIC - Christian Grefe (CERN)   (Lesdiguières)
Slides
16:30
Flavour Physics and Fundamental Symmetries (until 18:30) (les Ecrins 3)
16:30 Lattice Flavour Physics - Dr Nazario Tantalo (University of Rome "Tor Vergata")   (les Ecrins 3)
Transparents
16:50 The complete charm-quark contribution to epsilon_K and Delta M_K - Dr Joachim Brod (Excellence Cluster Universe, TU Munich)   (les Ecrins 3)
Transparents
17:05 Kaon programme at CERN: recent results and future plans. - Dr Evgueni Goudzovski (University of Birmingham)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
17:20 Kaon Physics at KLOE and KLOE-2 prospects - Collaboration KLOE-2 (LNF-INFN) Mme Caterina Bloise   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
17:35 Flavor Physics in an SO(10) Grand Unified Model - Dr Jennifer Girrbach (TU Munich)   (les Ecrins 3)
Transparents
17:50 Global fit to CKM data - M. Valentin Niess (LPC, Clermont)   (les Ecrins 3)
Slides
18:05 Standard Model updates and new physics analysis with the Unitarity Triangle fit, - Dr Marcella Bona (Queen Mary, University of London)   (les Ecrins 3)
Transparents
16:30
Higgs and New Physics (until 18:30) (Dauphine)
16:30 Higgs bosons in the Next-to-Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model - Ulrich Ellwanger (LPT Orsay)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
16:45 Searches for Light New Physics with BABAR - Alberto Lusiani   (Dauphine)
Slides
17:00 Search for a CP-odd light Higgs in $\Upsilon(1S)$ radiative decays at Belle - Jamal Rorie   (Dauphine)
Slides
17:15 SUSY Searches - Michele Papucci   (Dauphine)
Slides
17:45 SUSY searches at the Tevatron - Eric KAJFASZ (CPPM)   (Dauphine)
Slides
18:00 Searches for GMSB SUSY in diphoton plus missing transverse energy and photon plus Z plus missing transverse energy at Tevatron - Prof. Mark Adams (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Dauphine)
Slides
18:15 Global SUSY Fits with the MasterCode Framework - Samuel Rogerson (Imperial College London) MasterCode Collaboration (MasterCode)   (Dauphine)
Slides
16:30
Neutrino Physics (until 18:30) (Oisans)
16:30 New Results from the MINOS Experiment - Dr Anna M Holin (University College London)   (Oisans)
Transparents
16:50 New results from the T2K experiment - Dr Claudio Giganti (IFAE Barcelona)   (Oisans)
Transparents
17:20 Status of neutrino oscillations and sterile neutrinos - Prof. Michele Maltoni (Instituto de Fisica Teorica UAM/CSIC)   (Oisans)
Slides
17:40 Neutrinos and the Flavour Puzzle: A Mini-Review - Prof. Stefan Antusch (Basel University)   (Oisans)
Slides
18:00 Tribimaximal Mixing From Small Groups - Dr Akin Wingerter (LPSC)   (Oisans)
Slides
18:15 Understanding neutrino properties in a 2HDM see-saw - M. Cristoforo Simonetto (TU Munich)   (Oisans)
Slides
16:30
QCD (until 18:30) (Bayard)
16:30 PDF Fits at HERA - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar   (Bayard)
Slides
17:00 Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering at HERMES - Mlle Jennifer Bowles (University of Glasgow)   (Bayard)
Transparents
17:15 New results in exclusive hard reactions - Dr bernard Pire (cpht polytechnique)   (Bayard)
Transparents
17:30 Z+Jets Results from CDF - Lorenzo Ortolan   (Bayard)
Transparents
17:45 W^+W^- + dijet to next-to-leading order in QCD - M. Raoul Rontsch (University of Oxford)   (Bayard)
Slides
18:00 W and Z production measured using the ATLAS detector, and impact on partons densities of the proton - Massimiliano Bellomo   (Bayard)
Slides
18:15 Measurements of W/Z+jets production in \boldmath{$p\bar{p}$} collisions at $\boldsymbol{\sqrt{s}=}$1.96 TeV - M. Bjoern Penning (University of Freiburg)   (Bayard)
Slides
16:30
Top and Electroweak Physics - Vivek Sharma (until 18:30) (Stendhal)
16:30 Measurements of Diboson Production in pp collisions at 1.96 TeV with the D0 detector - Ursula Bassler (LPNHE-Paris)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
17:00 Study of diboson production at the LHC with the CMS detector - Matthieu MARIONNEAU (SPP-IRFU CEA/Saclay)   (Stendhal)
Transparents
17:30 Measurement of W gamma and Z gamma production at the LHC - Song-Ming Wang   (Stendhal)
Transparents
17:45 Measurements of Diboson Production in pp collisions at 7 TeVwith the ATLAS detector - Alexander Oh   (Stendhal)
Slides
18:05 Automation of One-Loop Scattering Amplitudes with Golem/Samurai - Dr Giovanni Ossola (New York City College of Technology - CUNY)   (Stendhal)
Slides
19:30 --- Soccer tournament playoffs ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
JOINT ECFA-EPS SESSION (until 16:45) (Dauphine)
14:30 Welcome and introduction to the joint session - Prof. Fabio ZWIRNER (Univ. and INFN, Padova)   (Dauphine)
14:40 Introduction to the European Strategy and its update - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Dauphine)
Slides
14:55 Regional Flavour Factories followed by ECFA - Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL Lausanne)   (Dauphine)
Slides
15:05 Recent developments on the INFN SuperB project - Marcello Giorgi (Univ. di Pisa & INFN Pisa)   (Dauphine)
Slides
15:15 Questions   (Dauphine)
15:25 Particle theory: recent progress and medium-term prospects - Guido Altarelli (Roma Tre Univ.)   (Dauphine)
Slides
15:45 Discussion on the talk   (Dauphine)
16:05 High-energy accelerators: recent progress and future directions - Steve Myers (CERN)   (Dauphine)
Slides
16:25 Discussion on the talk   (Dauphine)
16:45 --- Coffee ---
17:15
JOINT ECFA-EPS SESSION (until 19:00) (Dauphine)
17:15 Experiments at the high energy frontier: achievements and future challenges - Pippa Wells (CERN)   (Dauphine)
Slides
17:35 Discussion on the talk   (Dauphine)
17:55 Neutrino physics: achievements and future challenges - David Wark (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
18:15 ECFA neutrino report - Francis Halzen (Univ. Wisconsin–Madison)   (Dauphine)
Slides
18:30 Discussion on the talks   (Dauphine)
18:40 General discussion and concluding remarks   (Dauphine)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Plenary (until 16:30) (Dauphine)
15:00 Standard Model theory for collider physics - Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford Univ.)   (Dauphine)
Slides
15:30 W and Z physics - Juan Alcaraz (CIEMAT-Madrid)   (Dauphine)
Slides
16:00 Top physics - Frederic Deliot (CEA - Saclay)   (Dauphine)
Slides
16:30 --- Tea ---
17:00
Plenary (until 18:30) (Dauphine)
17:00 Scattering amplitudes in Quantum Field Theory - Lance Dixon (CERN & SLAC)   (Dauphine)
Slides
17:30 Heavy Ions: experiment - Federico Antinori (INFN - Padova)   (Dauphine)
Slides
18:00 Heavy Ions: theory - Carlos Salgado (Univ. Santiago de Compostela)   (Dauphine)
Slides
20:15 --- Bel Canto concert ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenary (until 16:00) (Dauphine)
14:30 Detector R & D - Roland Horisberger (PSI-Villingen)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
15:00 LHC: machine status and prospects, including upgrades - Steve Myers (CERN)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
15:30 Accelerator R & D - Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
16:00 --- Tea ---
16:30
Plenary (until 18:00) (Dauphine)
16:30 AdS/CFT and applications - Niklas Beisert (AEI Potsdam)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
17:00 Neutrinos: experiments with accelerators - Koichiro Nishikawa (KEK)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
17:30 Neutrinos: non-accelerator experiments - Stefan Schoenert (TU München)   (Dauphine)
Slides
19:30 --- Soccer tournament final ---
20:30 --- Banquet Gala Evening ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Plenary (until 16:00) (Dauphine)
14:30 New theories for the Fermi scale - Slava Rychkov (LPTENS & Univ. Paris-6)   (Dauphine)
Slides
15:00 Higgs searches at the Tevatron - Eric James (Fermilab)   (Dauphine)
Slides
15:30 Higgs searches at the LHC - William Murray (RAL)   (Dauphine)
Slides
16:00 --- Tea ---
16:30
Plenary (until 18:30) (Dauphine)
16:30 An outlook from America - Pier Oddone (Fermilab)   (Dauphine)
Transparents
16:55 An outlook from Asia - Atsuko Suzuki (KEK)   (Dauphine)
Slides
17:20 An outlook from Europe - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (Dauphine)
Slides
17:45 An outlook from theory - David Gross (KITP Santa Barbara)   (Dauphine)
Slides
18:10 Closing   (Dauphine)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×