IN2P3/IRFU Machine Learning workshop

from Tuesday, 16 March 2021 (09:00) to Wednesday, 17 March 2021 (13:00)
Remote only

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Mar 2021
17 Mar 2021
AM
09:00
Mardi matin - David Rousseau (IJCLab, CNRS/IN2P3, Université Paris-Saclay) (until 13:05) ()
09:00 Introduction - David Rousseau (IJCLab, CNRS/IN2P3, Université Paris-Saclay) Valérie Gautard (CEA-Irfu)   ()
09:15 Towards a realistic track reconstruction algorithm based on graph neural networks for the HL-LHC - Sylvain Caillou (L2I Toulouse, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
09:30 Mass and energy calibration of hadronic jets using DNN in ATLAS - Pierre-Antoine Delsart (LPSC)   ()
09:45 Reconstruction of di-tau mass using deep neural networks - Lucas TORTEROTOT ({UNIV CLAUDE BERNARD}UMR5822)   ()
10:00 --- break ---
10:30 Mapping Machine-Learned Physics into a Human-Readable Space - Taylor Faucett (Université Clermont Auvergne)   ()
10:45 Reconstruction of generic decay trees using a Graph Neural Network - Arthur Thaller (IPHC)   ()
11:00 Fitting a spectrum using ML - Samuel Calvet (LPC)   ()
11:15 Auto-Encoder based algorithms for anomaly detection - Ioan Dinu (INFIN-HH / LPC) Louis Vaslin (LPC Clermont)   ()
11:30 --- Break ---
12:00 Artificial Intelligences for measuring energy deposits in the ATLAS LAr calorimeter in real time - Lauri Laatu   ()
12:15 RNNs on Intel FPGAs for real time signal processing in the ATLAS LAr calorimeter - Etienne FORTIN (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)   ()
12:30 Fink broker, enabling time-domain astronomy with ML - Anais Moller (CNRS / LPC Clermont)   ()
12:45 GPUs @CC : utilisation et évolution - Bertrand Rigaud (CC-IN2P3)   ()
09:00
Mercredi matin - Valérie Gautard (CEA-Irfu) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 IN2P3 School of Statistics 2021 - Yann Coadou (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
09:15 Rainfrog: Automatic detector recognition on the Atlas/NSW fabrication facility at Saclay - Michel MUR (CEA Irfu)   ()
09:35 Comparison of GraphCore IPUs and Nvidia GPUs for cosmology applications - Alexandre Boucaud (APC / IN2P3) Bastien Arcelin (APC)   ()
09:50 Classification of KM3NeT online events with ONNX C++ API - Emmanuel Le Guirriec (CPPM)   ()
10:00 --- pause ---
10:30 Extended sources reconstructions by means of Coded mask aperture systems and Deep learning algorithm - Dr Geoffrey Daniel (CEA/DES/ISAS/DM2S/STMF/LGLS)   ()
10:45 A machine learning technique for dynamic aperture computation - Mehdi Ben Ghali (IRFU - CEA)   ()
11:00 SNAD: Machine learning assisted discovery in astronomy - Dr Emille Ishida (LPC-UCA)   ()
11:15 Estimating Photometric Redshifts with Convolutional Neural Networks and Galaxy Images: A Case Study of Resolving Biases in Deep Learning Classifiers - Qiufan Lin (CPPM)   ()
11:30 --- pause ---
12:00 Updates on the GammaLearn project: application to real data - Dr Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP, CNRS)   ()
12:15 Probabilistic Mapping of Dark Matter by Neural Score Matching - Benjamin Remy (CEA Paris-Saclay)   ()
12:30 Automatically Differentiable Physics for Maximizing the Information Gain of Cosmological Surveys - Denise Lanzieri   ()
12:45 Deep Learning for Galaxy Image Reconstruction with Problem Specific Constraint - Fadi Nammour (CosmoStat, CEA Paris-Saclay)   ()
PM