Seules les adresses mails institutionnelles sont acceptées lors de la création d'un compte. La création de compte est modérée, merci d'attendre leur validation.
Only institutional email addresses will be accepted when asking for an account. Account creation is moderated, please wait until then.
Rencontres de Moriond EW 2010
de samedi 6 mars 2010 (08:30) à samedi 13 mars 2010 (12:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
dimanche 7 mars 2010
lundi 8 mars 2010
mardi 9 mars 2010
mercredi 10 mars 2010
jeudi 11 mars 2010
vendredi 12 mars 2010
samedi 13 mars 2010
AM
08:30
The Higgs at TeVatron (until 12:00)
08:30  Higgs production: higher orders and finite top mass - Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)  
09:00  Low Mass SM Higgs - Wade Fisher (Michigan State University, USA)  
09:20  High mass SM Higgs - Richard St Denis (University of Glasgow)  
09:40  The Higgs at the Tevatron: the production rates and their uncertainties - Abdelhak Djouadi (LPT Orsay/CERN)  
09:55 --- break ---
10:10  Non-commutative approach :pre-and post-dictions - Thomas Schucker (Centre de Physique Theorique, Marseille)  
10:30  Higgs Coupling Determination at the LHC - Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)  
10:55  Tevatron Results on BSM Higgs Searches - Miguel Vidal (CIEMAT)  
08:30
LHC future findings (until 12:00)
08:30  The Next-to-Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model - Ulrich Ellwanger (LPT Orsay)  
08:55  Experimental signatures of extra dimensions at the LHC - Marc Besancon (CEA-Saclay/DSM/Irfu/SPP)  
09:15  Higgless Review - John Terning (UC Davis)  
09:45 --- break ---
10:00  Simple Z' in the early LHC - Giovanni Villadoro (CERN)  
10:20  Yukawa-unified SUSY - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)  
10:40  Beyond the Minimal Composite Higgs Model - Ben Gripaios (CERN)  
08:30
Standard Model and beyond (until 12:00)
08:30  Wmass,W and Z properties(Tevatron) - Marco Rescigno  
08:50  Top Quark Production at the Tevatron - Alison Lister (Université de Genève)  
09:10  Top Quark Properties at the Tevatron - Yvonne Peters (University of Manchester)  
09:30  Measuring the running top-quark mass - Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)  
09:50 --- break ---
10:10  Diboson Production at the Tevatron - Ia Iashvili (SUNY Buffalo)  
10:30  Tevatron Searches for New Physics with Leptons - Jonathan Hays  
10:50  Isolated leptons at HERA - Amita Raval  
11:05  EW Measurements at High Q2 at HERA - Stanislav Shushkevich (MPIM)  
08:30
Rare processes as probes of beyond the SM (until 12:00)
08:30  Searches for New Physics in Upsilon Decays - Steven Robertson (IPP/McGill)  
08:50  Lepton universality and searches for lepton flavor violation - Elisa Guido (University and INFN Genova)  
09:10  Lepton universality NA62 - Evgeny Goudzofski  
Paper unknown type filedown arrow pdf file Slides pdf file
09:30  Kaon physics in the NA62 era - Christopher Smith (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)  
09:50  First results from the MEG experiment for the search of the Lepton Flavour Violating decay mu+ -> e+ gamma - Elisabetta Baracchini (University of California Irvine)  
10:10 --- break ---
10:25  CP phases in leptonic flavour violation - Miha Nemevsek (University of Hamburg)  
10:45  The Current Status of g-2 - Bogdan MALAESCU (LAL, Orsay, FRANCE)  
11:05  NMSSM Low Energy Effects - Florian DOMINGO (Institut fuer Theoretische Teilchenphysik - Karlsruhe)  
08:30
Neutrinos, Dark Matter (until 12:05)
08:30  Dark matter detection in the BMSSM - Nicolás BERNAL (CFTP - IST)  
08:55  Recent Results from CDMS - Lauren Hsu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)  
09:15  First EDELWEISS-II results - Silvia Scorza (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon (IPNL))  
09:35  Determining WIMP parameters from direct detection experiments - Anne Green (University of Nottingham)  
09:55  SO(10) Dark Matter and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Kristjan Kannike (NICPB, Estonia)  
10:15 --- break ---
10:30  Status of the T2K experiment - Kodai Matsuoka (Kyoto University)  
10:50  Recent results from MiniBooNE: update on low-energy excess and cross-section measurements - Bari Osmanov (University of Florida)  
11:10  SciBooNE and other neutrino cross section measurements - Masashi Yokoyama (University of Tokyo)  
08:30
Neutrinos (cont) (until 12:00)
08:30  NA61-SHINE: Hadron production measurements for neutrino/cosmic rays experiments - Nicolas Abgrall (University of Geneva, DPNC)  
08:50  OPERA - Dario Autiero (IPN Lyon, France)  
09:10  Recent Results and Prospects from MINOS - Gwenaelle Lefeuvre (University of Sussex)  
09:30  Supernova Neutrinos - a collective revolution of sorts - Basudeb Dasgupta (Max Planck Institute for Physics)  
09:50  Results from SuperK - Satoru Yamada (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, the University of Tokyo)  
10:10 --- break ---
10:30  Detecting dark matter with IceCube - Sven Lafebre (Dept. of Physics, Pennsylvania State University)  
10:50  Neutrino Properties from Large Neutrino Telescopes - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University)  
08:30
Summary talks (until 10:30)
09:00  Summary - Theory - Belen Gavela (Madrid autonoma Univ.Spain)  
09:50  Summary -Experiment - Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University, USA)  
PM
17:00
The LHC start-up (until 20:30)
17:00  The LHC machine status - Jorg Wenninger (CERN)  
17:30  Running status and first results from LHCb - Wouter Hulsbergen (Nikhef)  
18:00  CMS experiment status & first results - Martijn Mulders (CERN)  
18:30 --- break ---
18:45  First Results of ATLAS - Jean-Francois Arguin (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)  
19:15  Higgs look-alikes at the LHC - Christopher Rogan (California Institute of Technology)  
19:35  Road Map for Discoveries at the Hadron Colliders - Peter Jenni (CERN)  
17:00
Flavour Physics (until 20:30)
17:00  CKM sides - Phillip Urquijo  
17:20  Status of CKM Angle Measurements, a report from BaBar and BELLE. - Owen Long (University of California Riverside)  
17:40  $D^0 - \bar{D}^0$ mixing and charm $CP$ violation. - Jordi Garra Ticó (Universitat de Barcelona)  
18:00  B decays with tau lepton in the final state at Belle - maria rozanska (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics)  
18:20 --- break ---
18:40  Lattice QCD and Flavour Physics - Federico Mescia (Universitat de Barcelona)  
19:05  Strange Beauty and other Beasts from Υ(5S) at Belle - Kay Kinoshita (University of Cincinnati)  
19:25  Mixing and Delta Gamma_s (Tevatron) - Mark Williams  
19:45  Recent Results from CLEO-c - Peter Onyisi (University of Chicago)  
17:00
Standard Model and beyond (until 19:30)
17:00  SOFT WALLS: AN ALTERNATIVE SOLUTION TO THE ELECTROWEAK HIERARCHY - Mariano Quiros (ICREA)  
17:20  Cornering the Higgs at LEP - Kyle Cranmer  
17:35  Tevatron searches: New Physics with photons and jets - Ben Brau  
17:55  Gauge mediation : mass patterns review - Alberto Mariotti (VUB)  
18:15 --- break ---
18:30  Non-standard SUSY spectra in gauge mediation - Stéphane Lavignac (IPhT Saclay)  
18:50  Higgs in MSSM with dim-5 and 6 operators - Igniatios Antoniadis (Ecole Polytechnique Centre de Physique Theorique (CPHT))  
19:40
Young Scientist Forum 1 (until 20:30)
19:40  The W mass at D0 - sahal Yacoob  
19:47  egamma results with early data on behalf of the ATLAS collaboration - Henso ABREU (LAL-Orsay)  
19:54  Extraction of the Phi(1020)->KK signal with early CMS data - Luca Perrozzi (Padova & INFN)  
20:01  Luminosity measurement at LHCb - Plamen Hopchev (LAPP)  
20:15  Tree Level Gauge Mediation - Marco Nardecchia (SISSA)  
20:20  Search for the Higgs boson production in dilepton plus missing energy final states at DZero - Davide Gerbaudo (Princeton University)  
17:00
Rare processes, Neutrinos (until 19:00)
17:00  Toward a sub-ppm measurement of $G_F$ - David Webber (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)  
17:20  Final results for muon decay parameters from TWIST - Glen Marshall (TRIUMF)  
17:40  EW rare decays (Belle) - Alex Bondar  
18:00  FCNC, lifetimes, rare decays (Tevatron) - Sneha Malde  
18:20 --- break ---
18:35  Search for neutrinoless double beta decay: from NEMO-3 to SuperNEMO - YURI SHITOV (Imperial College London)  
19:10
Young Scientist Forum 2 (until 20:30)
19:10  Tracking performance in V0 reconstruction with first data at LHCb - Sascha Stahl (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)  
19:17  Measuring the J/Psi Production Cross Section with CMS - Luca Martini (Pisa)  
19:25  Strategy for an early observation of the $ZZ^(*)$ di-boson production in four-lepton final states - Daniele Trocino (Università di Torino, INFN Torino)  
19:32  Optimization of the electron reconstruction and identification in ATLAS experiment and implications on the Higgs to 4 electrons analysis. - Fany Dudziak (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire)  
Paper unknown type filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow Slides powerpoint file
19:39  The ATLAS discovery reach for SUSY models with early data - Janet Dietrich (University of Freiburg)  
19:46  New Physics bounds from CKM-unitarity - Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (Universidad de Valencia)  
19:53  Muon identification in the LHCb experiment - Xabier Cid Vidal (USC - IGFAE)  
20:00  Sensitivity of T2KK to NSI in propagation - Haruna Oki (Tokyo Metropolitan University)  
20:07  The fine tuning guide for SUSY searches - Sebastian Cassel Cassel (Oxford University)  
20:15  MSSM Forcast for the LHC - Maria Cabrera  
17:00
Neutrinos (until 18:00)
17:00  Measuring Terrestrial and Solar Neutrinos with KamLAND - Patrick Decowski (Nikhef)  
17:20  Latest Results from SNO: The Low Energy Threshold Analysis - Olivier Simard (CEA-Saclay)  
17:45 --- break ---
18:00
Young Scientist Forum 3 (until 19:30)
18:00  Pion production from 30 GeV p+C at SHINE - first results - Sebastien Murphy  
18:05  Lepton and Slepton mass matrices from $\Delta(54)$ symmetry - Hajime Ishimori (Niigata university)  
Paper unknown type file pdf file Slides pdf file figure unknown type filedown arrow
18:13  Electron Neutrino Appearance Analysis at T2K - Joshua Albert (Duke University)  
18:21  Probing Dark Matter with AGN Jets - Lorenzo Ubaldi (University of California, Santa Cruz)  
18:29  Directional detection of galactic Dark Matter - Julien Billard (LPSC Grenoble)  
18:37  One-loop Corrections to WIMP Annihilation Mediated by Boson with Finite Mass - Keiko Nagao (Nagoya University)  
18:45  Simulation of Antineutrino Rate From SONGS Reactor With DRAGON - Christopher Jones (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)  
18:53  Magnetic moment induced transition of neutrino between different mass states in matter - Alexey Lokhov (Graduate student)  
19:01  Dark Matter - but no Higgs - at the LHC? - Alexander Knochel (Uni Freiburg)  
17:00
Dark Matter, Astroparticles, Axions (until 20:30)
17:00  Results from the ANITA Search for Ultra-High Energy Neutrinos - Abigail Vieregg (UCLA)  
17:20  Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory on Astroparticle Physics - Sofia Andringa (LIP)  
17:45  Dark Matter Constraints with the First Year of Fermi LAT Data - Tomi Ylinen (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))  
Figures unknown type file Paper unknown type filedown arrow pdf file Slides pdf file
18:10  Higgs in Space - Geraldine Servant (CERN)  
18:30 --- break ---
18:50  Axions and the transparency of the Universe - Malcolm Fairbairn (King's College London)  
19:10  Light through the wall (axions) : ALPS and review - Klaus Ehret (DESY)  
Paper pdf filedown arrow Slides pdf file