ESCAPE SUMMER SCHOOL

from Monday, 7 June 2021 (08:30) to Friday, 18 June 2021 (14:00)
LAPP (Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jun 2021
8 Jun 2021
9 Jun 2021
10 Jun 2021
11 Jun 2021
14 Jun 2021
15 Jun 2021
16 Jun 2021
17 Jun 2021
18 Jun 2021
AM
09:00 Welcome address - Dr Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP, CNRS)   ()
09:10 ESCAPE - Dr Giovanni LAMANNA (LAPP - IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
09:30 School organisation - Dr Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP, CNRS)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Coding environment, tools, good code practice for collaborative and continuous developments - Rachael Ainsworth (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Reproducible science - Rachael Ainsworth   ()
09:00
Coding environment, tools, good code practice for collaborative and continuous developments - Maximilian Nöthe (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Coding environment, tools, good code practice for collaborative and continuous developments - Maximilian Nöthe (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Community specific analysis - Tamas Gal (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Library overview - Tamas Gal   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Community specific analysis - Tamas Gal (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Numpy   ()
09:00
Community specific analysis - Arturo Sanchez Pineda (LAPP) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Reproducible science in practice - Arturo Sanchez Pineda (LAPP)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Community specific analysis - Arturo Sanchez Pineda (LAPP) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Reproducible science in practice - Arturo Sanchez Pineda (LAPP)   ()
09:00
Community specific analysis - Axel Donath (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Community specific analysis - Axel Donath (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Profile, debug and optimise - Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Debugging and profiling - Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Profile, debug and optimise - Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Optimisation and parallelism in Python - Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   ()
10:00
IN2P3's 50th anniversary - free day (until 16:00) ()
09:00
Big data for big science -Dr Julien Peloton (CNRS-IJCLab) frederic gillardo (until 10:30) ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Big data for big science - Julien Peloton (CNRS-IJCLab) frederic gillardo (until 12:30) ()
09:00
Machine Learning - Martino Sorbaro Benson Muite Claudia Beleites (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Machine Learning - Martino Sorbaro Claudia Beleites   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Machine Learning - Claudia Beleites Martino Sorbaro Benson Muite (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Machine Learning - Martino Sorbaro   ()
09:00
Machine Learning - Mikaël Jacquemont (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Introduction to Deep learning   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Machine Learning - Mikaël Jacquemont (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Introduction to Deep learning   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Coding environment, tools, good code practice for collaborative and continuous developments - Enrique Garcia Garcia (until 14:30) ()
14:00 Environment setup - Enrique Garcia Garcia   ()
14:30
Coding environment, tools, good code practice for collaborative and continuous developments - Enrique Garcia Garcia (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Python and Notebooks - Enrique Garcia Garcia   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Community specific analysis - Tamas Gal (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Pandas - Tamas Gal   ()
15:30
Community specific analysis - Tamas Gal (until 16:30) ()
15:30 Matplotlib - Tamas Gal   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Coding environment, tools, good code practice for collaborative and continuous developments - Maximilian Nöthe (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Test driven developments and continuous integration - Maximilian Nöthe   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Coding environment, tools, good code practice for collaborative and continuous developments - Maximilian Nöthe (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Packaging - Maximilian Nöthe   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Webinar: AI in Cosmological Experiments - Prof. Ofer Lahav (University College London)   ()
15:00
Other (until 16:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Community specific analysis - Axel Donath (until 15:00) ()
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Community specific analysis -Dr Eduardo Rodrigues (University of Liverpool) (until 17:30) ()
15:30 Community specific analysis: Scikit-HEP   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Other - Tamas Gal (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Introduction to Julia - Tamas Gal   ()
15:00
Community specific analysis - Jutta Schnabel (FAU Erlangen (ECAP)) (until 16:00) (Auditorium)
16:00
Community specific analysis - Alberto Iess (INFN Roma Tor Vergata) (until 17:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Machine Learning - Benson Muite Martino Sorbaro Claudia Beleites (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Machine Learning - Martino Sorbaro   ()
12:30 Farewell - Dr Thomas Vuillaume (LAPP, CNRS)   (Auditorium)