Deuxième Assemblée Générale du GdR Ondes Gravitationnelles

from Thursday, 10 October 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 11 October 2019 (19:00)
INSTITUT DE PHYSIQUE NUCLEAIRE LYON (Amphithéâtre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Oct 2019
11 Oct 2019
AM
10:45 Welcome   (Amphithéâtre)
11:00 Séminaire sur invitation: catalogue des sources LIGO/Virgo - Edward Porter (APC/CNRS)   (Amphithéâtre)
11:30 Séminaire sur invitation: utilisation des données ouvertes - Frédérique MARION (LAPP)   (Amphithéâtre)
09:00
Groupe de travail: Développement des détecteurs (until 10:15) (Amphithéâtre)
09:00 Preparing LISA : Status of the mission and technical activities in France - Hubert Halloin (APC / University Paris Diderot)   (Amphithéâtre)
09:15 Intercalibration of Advanced LIGO and Advanced Virgo for the third observing run O3 - Dimitri Estevez (CNRS)   (Amphithéâtre)
09:30 Reducing quantum noise for Advanced Virgo gravitational-wave detector by using frequency-dependent squeezing technique with Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen (EPR) entanglement - Catherine Nguyen   (Amphithéâtre)
09:45 Squeezing independent de la fréquence pour O3 - Marc Eisenmann (LAPP Virgo)   (Amphithéâtre)
10:00 Optical design of the Advanced Virgo + detector - Jonathon Baird (APC)   (Amphithéâtre)
10:15
Groupe de travail: Méthodes d'analyse des données (until 11:30) (Amphithéâtre)
10:15 LISA Data Challenge - Stanislav Babak (APC)   (Amphithéâtre)
10:30 Reconstruction et caractérisation non-paramétriques de la polarisation des ondes gravitationnelles des coalescences de trous noirs avec précession - Cyril Cano (Gipsa-lab)   (Amphithéâtre)
10:45 GWOSC: Gravitational Wave Open Science Center - Agata Trovato (APC-CNRS)   (Amphithéâtre)
11:00 Single pulsar analysis on PSR J1909-3744 : Limits on the low-frequency stochastic gravitational wave background - Aurélien Chalumeau (APC - LPC2E)   (Amphithéâtre)
11:15 Recherche à faible latence de coalescences binaires avec MBTA et alertes publiques pendant O3 - Florian Aubin (LAPP)   (Amphithéâtre)
11:30 --- pause café ---
PM
12:00 Séminaire sur invitation: détecteur futurs et contribution française - Matteo BARSUGLIA (AstroParticule et Cosmologie)   (Amphithéâtre)
12:30 Séminaire sur invitation: multi-messager, présent et futur - Marta Volonteri   (Amphithéâtre)
13:00 --- Déjeuner au buffet ---
14:30 Séminaire sur invitation: présentation de l'IPNL/LMA - Jerome Degallaix (Laboratoire des Matéraux Avancés) Laurent PINARD (LMA) viola sordini (in2p3, infn) Jérôme Margueron (IPN Lyon)   (Amphithéâtre)
15:00
Groupe de travail: Formes d'onde (until 16:00) (Amphithéâtre)
15:00 Characterizing binary black hole signals with LISA - Dr Sylvain Marsat (APC, Paris)   (Amphithéâtre)
15:20 Bilan du premier atelier du groupe de travail «Formes d'onde» et recent progress in the computation of post-Newtonien waveforms for compact binaries - Guillaume Faye (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (Amphithéâtre)
16:00 --- pause café ---
16:30
Groupe de travail: Tests de la relativité générale et théories alternatives (until 17:30) (Amphithéâtre)
16:30 How-to: testing alternatives theories of gravity with gravitational waves - Dr Simone Mastrogiovanni (APC- Paris diderot)   (Amphithéâtre)
16:50 BH and (neutron) stars in the minimal theory of massive gravity - François Larrouturou (IAP)   (Amphithéâtre)
17:10 TBA - Eric Gourgoulhon (LUTH, Observatoire de Paris)   (Amphithéâtre)
17:30
Groupe de travail: Cosmologie (until 18:30) (Amphithéâtre)
17:30 Observations gravitationnelles et incertitudes dans la mesure de distance - Eric Chassande-Mottin (CNRS AstroParticule et Cosmologie)   (Amphithéâtre)
17:50 Résultats récents sur les modèles de cordes cosmiques - Pierre Auclair (Laboratoire APC)   (Amphithéâtre)
18:30
Discussion: Enstein Telescope et science du 3g (until 19:00) (Amphithéâtre)
19:00 --- Diner au buffet ---
12:00
Groupe de Travail: Prédiction et suivi des signaux multi-messager (until 13:00) (Amphithéâtre)
12:00 Prédiction et suivi des signaux multi-messager - Susanna Vergani (CNRS-Observatoire de Paris)   (Amphithéâtre)
12:15 Observations of Hard X-ray counterparts of multi-messenger transients with INTEGRAL - Volodymyr Savchenko (University of Geneva)   (Amphithéâtre)
12:30 SVOM et le suivi des alertes OG - Nicolas Leroy (LAL IN2P3/CNRS)   (Amphithéâtre)
12:45 Multi-messager avec les neutrinos - Alexis Coleiro (APC / Université Paris Diderot)   (Amphithéâtre)
13:00 --- Déjeuner au buffet + visite salle blanche LMA ---
14:30
Groupe de travail: Populations des sources (until 15:30) (Amphithéâtre)
14:30 Binary population models of GW progenitors - Astrid Lamberts (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur)   (Amphithéâtre)
14:50 Constraining galaxy and black hole binary mergers with pulsars - Siyuan Chen   (Amphithéâtre)
15:10 Merger rates of binary neutron stars and r-process element abundances in the Milky Way - Irina Dvorkin (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (Amphithéâtre)
15:30
Groupe de travail: Etoiles à neutrons, supernovae et synthèse des éléments lourds (until 16:30) (Amphithéâtre)
15:30 Peut on identifier une transition de phase dans une coalescence de binaire d'étoiles à neutrons via les ondes gravitationnelles ? - Micaela Oertel (LUTH, Observatoire de Paris)   (Amphithéâtre)
15:50 Towards a better understanding of dense matter with gravitational waves - Jérôme Margueron (IPN Lyon)   (Amphithéâtre)
16:10 Résumé de la réunion “Equations d’état dans Virgo” - Jérôme Novak (LUTH, CNRS - Observatoire de Paris) Anthea Francesca FANTINA ({CNRS}UPR3266)   (Amphithéâtre)
16:15 Discussion sur "Equations d'état dans Virgo"   (Amphithéâtre)
16:30
Discussion générale + goodbye (until 17:00) (Amphithéâtre)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×