17th AGATA week and 1st Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors and Application Workshop

from Monday, 3 October 2016 (14:00) to Friday, 7 October 2016 (13:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Oct 2016
4 Oct 2016
5 Oct 2016
6 Oct 2016
7 Oct 2016
AM
09:00
PSeGe - Coordinated by GSI-Darmstadt (until 10:40) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
09:00 Novel Ge-detector geometry with imaging capability for DEGAS - Ivan Kojouharov (GSI Germany)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
09:25 Recent developements on HPGe at Berkeley : Exploring the limits of Noise, Count Rate and Position Sensitivity (Presentation Cancelled) - Ross Barnowski (LBNL, USA)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
09:50 Recent HPGe developments at CANBERRA (Mirion Technologies) - Benoit Pirard (Mirion (canberra), France)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
10:15 SIGMA, a new detector for gamma-ray spectroscopy and tracking - Laura Harkness-Brennan (University of Liverpool, UK)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
PSeGe - Coordinated by IFIC-Valencia (until 13:00) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
11:00 Advanced Strategies for Junction Formation in Germanium - Davide De Salvador (INFN-LNL &University of Padova)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
11:40 New developments in n-type junction for Ge detectors - Virginia Boldrini (University of Padova)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
12:10 Presentation of the CNM facility - David Quirion (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Barcelona)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
12:25 Discussion and Working Group Kick-off   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
09:00
AGATA-week (until 10:35) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
09:00 Status of AGATA detectors and cryostats - Herbert Hess (IKP Cologne)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
09:15 AGATA infrastructure status - Roberto Menegazzo (INFN Padova)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
09:30 Detector CATs and DSS activities at Saclay - Christophe Theisen (CEA Saclay)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
09:45 Status of AGATA detector laboratory at Liverpool - Laura Harkness-Brennan (University of Liverpool, UK)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
10:00 The AGATA scanning system SALSA at Salamanca - Begonia Quintana (University of Salamnaca)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
10:15 Full scan od 3x3 segmented planar detector - François Didierjean (IPHC Strasbourg)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
AGATA-week (until 13:00) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
11:00 Introduction to the session and status - Laura Harkness-Brennan (Liverpool)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
11:15 AGATA Data Analysis- Software update - Jérémie Dudouet (IPN Lyon)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
11:45 Cloud computing for AGATA - Damian Ralet (CSNSM Orsay)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
12:00 Numerical correction methods for neutron damaged HPGe detector - Robert Hetzengger (IKP-Cologne)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
12:20 PSA : Comparison ADL simulated basis with the IPHC scanned basis - Damian Ralet (CSNSM Orsay)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
12:40 Tests on determining hit locations from source pulses - Hongjie Li (GANIL)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
09:00
AGATA-week (until 10:55) (Salle des conseils)
09:00 Status and maintenance of the Phase 0 and Early Phase 1 Electronics : Digitizers (presented without slides) - Ian Lazarus (STFC)   ()
09:10 Status and maintenance of the Phase 0 and Early Phase 1 Electronics : ATCA Pre-processing - Nabil Karkour (CSNSM)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
09:20 Status and maintenance of the Advanced Phase 1 Electronics : Digitizers/DIGI-OPT12/Control Card/Mechanics - Alberto Pullia (INFN-Milan)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
09:30 Status and maintenance of the Advanced Phase 1 Electronics : Digitizesr/DIGI-OPT12/Control Card/Mechanics - Vicente Gonzàlez (TeDRA- University of Valencia)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
09:40 Status and maintenance of the Phase 0 and Early Phase 1 Electronics : GGP and GTS improvments - Xavier EGEA (INFN- Padova)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
09:50 Report on the new production of the Advanced Phase 1 channels - Andres Gadea (IFIC- Valencia)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
09:55 Status of the GEC and Data Flow and GEC at GANIL - Amel Korichi (CSNSM Orsay)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
10:25 Discussion on the status and maintenance of the DAQ and Electronics at GANIL   (Salles des conseils)
09:00
AGATA-week (until 10:30) (Salle de réunion)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
AGATA-week (until 13:00) (Salle des conseils)
11:00 Multiple trigger request implementation in the GTS and other developments on trigger interface cards - Andrea Triossi (CERN)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
11:20 Report on the Trigger Processor Developments : The GANIL GTS Trigger Processor   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
11:35 Report on the Trigger Processor Developments : Software Trigger - Xavier Grave (CSNSM)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
11:50 Report on the R&D on electronics for 2020 and beyond : Digitizers-DIGIOPT12 - Alberto Pullia (INFN Milan)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
12:05 Report on the R&D on electronics for 2020 and beyond : Pre-Processing PACE card/ Readout STARE card - Javier Collado (IFIC Valencia)   (Salle des conseils)
Slides
11:01
AGATA-week (until 13:00) (Salle de réunion)
09:00
AGATA-week (until 10:30) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
09:00 Status of the Project / Project Manager Report - Andres Gadea (IFIC Valencia)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
09:30 ASC Report - Gilbert Duchene (IPHC Strasbourg)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
09:50 Legnaro campaign - Francesco Recchia (INFN-Padova)   ()
Slides
10:10 GSI campaign - Damian Ralet (CSNSM Orsay)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
AGATA-week (until 13:00) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
11:00 GANIL campaign - Emmanuel Clément (GANIL)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
11:30 Concluding remarks - Andres Gadea (IFIC-Valencia)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
PM
14:00 Welcome - Amel Korichi (CSNSM Orsay)   ()
14:10 Introduction to the 1st Position Sensitive Ge detectors workshop - Andres GADEA   ()
Slides
14:30
PSeGe - Coordinated by INFN-LNL & IKP-Köln (until 15:30) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
14:30 From Ge(Li) detectors to Gamma-Ray Tracking arrays: on the history of Ge spectrometers - Juergen Eberth   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
PSeGe (until 18:00) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
16:00 Passivations and dead layers - Gianluigi Maggioni (INFN-LNL-Padova)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
16:45 Scanning of HPGe surfaces - Serena Riccetto (INFN-Perugia)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
17:05 Discussion on the operation and maintenance of Miniball and AGATA   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
PSeGe - Coordinated by University of Liverpool (until 15:30) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
14:00 Imaging with highly segmented, position-sensitive HPGe Detectors- the Cologne Compton Camera - Tim Steinbach (IKP Cologne)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
14:30 Imaging of prompt gamma emissions during proton cancer therapy for geometric and dosimetric verification - Benjamin Lecroi (University of Liverpool)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
14:50 Activity quantification of 137Cs point sources using the ProSPECTus Compton camera - Tom Woodroof (University of Liverpool)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
15:10 Characterisation of a CZT Detector for Dosimetry in Molecular Radiotherapy - Lucy MxAreavey (University of Liverpool)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
PSeGe (until 17:30) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
16:00 Low-power pre-amplifiers & cryostat R&D / BSD, HV, LV distribution   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
16:30 Pulse-Shape Analysis and neutron-gamma discrimination   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
17:00 Detector encapsulation techniques   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
17:30
PSeGe (until 18:30) ()
17:30 Concluding remarks   ()
17:45 General Assembly - Andres Gadea (IFIC-Valencia)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
AGATA-week (until 15:30) (Salle de réunion)
14:00
AGATA-week (until 15:30) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
14:00 Simulations working group overview - Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury lab - UK)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
14:15 Simulations for lifetime measurements - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay- France)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
14:30 The performace working group overview : Source run s 2016@GANIL - Caterina Michelagnoli (GANIL, France)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
14:45 Linear polarization capabilities - Caterina Michelagnoli (GANIL, France)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
15:00 Angular correlations capabilities - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay, France)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
AGATA-week (until 18:00) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
16:00 Detector status in GANIL and core efficiency - Rosa Perez (IFIC-Valencia, Spain)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
16:15 Tracking source data with OFT - Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM Orsay)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
16:30 2016 Commissioning runs, AGATA+VAMOS (Slides not provided) - Antoine Lemasson (GANIL, France)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
16:45 PSA Optimization using Coincident Gamma Ray-Detection after Positron Annihilation - Lars Lewandowski (IKP-Cologne)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
16:01
AGATA-week (until 17:01) (Salle de réunion)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
AGATA-week (until 15:30) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
14:00 Complementary detectors for AGATA@GANIL campaign - Emmanuel Clément (GANIL)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
14:20 PARIS status and integration - Olivier Dorvaux (IPHC Strasbourg)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
14:40 FATIMA status and integration - M. Rudigier (University of Surrey)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
15:00 New reaction chamber for the NEDA+DIAMANT campaign - Th. Dupasquier   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
AGATA-week (until 17:35) (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
16:00 DIAMANT - Gilles de France (GANIL)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
16:20 Plunger with DIAMANT - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
16:35 NEDA- Neutron Wall - G. Jaworski (LNL-INFN)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
16:55 VAMOS in gas filled mode and MUSET - Christophe Theisen (IRFU-CEA, Saclay)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
17:15 MUGAST - Daniele Mengoni (Pd-INFN)   (Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie)
Slides
17:35 --- Cocktail ---