EVOL Winter School and Final Meeting

Europe/Paris
Auditorium IPN Orsay

Auditorium IPN Orsay

IPNO 15 rue Georges CLEMENCEAU 91406 ORSAY - FRANCE
Description
This EVOL meeting is composed of 2 events: 1/ a 3-day of EVOL Winter School 2/ followed by half a day of general final EVOL-MARS meeting (thursday morning)
Participants
  • ALEKSANDR SURENKOV
  • Alexander Merzlyakov
  • Andrei Rineiski
  • Andrey Lizin
  • Antonio CAMMI
  • Armin Huke
  • Axel Laureau
  • Boris Hombourger
  • Bruno Merk
  • Cassayre Laurent
  • Catherine BESSADA
  • David Rodrigues
  • Davide Cuffia
  • Dzianis Litskevich
  • Elisa Capelli
  • Elsa Merle-Lucotte
  • Götz Ruprecht
  • Hervé Rouch
  • Jan Leen Kloosterman
  • Jan Uhlir
  • Jiří Křepel
  • Kim-Khanh LE
  • Lelio LUZZI
  • Marie Simonnet
  • Mariya Brovchenko
  • Mathieu Gibilaro
  • Matteo Zanetti
  • Mattia Massone
  • Maximilien Levesque
  • Michel ALLIBERT
  • Michèle PIJOLAT
  • MIKHAIL KORMILITSYN
  • Mikhail Kuzin
  • Mykola DZUBINSKY
  • Olivier Geoffroy
  • Ondrej Benes
  • Pablo RUBIOLO
  • Pavel Soucek
  • Piero Ravetto
  • Pierre CHAMELOT
  • Péter German
  • Reuven Rachamin
  • Roland Meier
  • Sandra Dulla
  • Shisheng Wang
  • SYLVIE DELPECH
  • Sébastien Aubagnac
  • Thibaud Delmas Saint Hilaire
  • Thierry Auger
  • VICTOR IGNATIEV
    • 08:45 09:15
      Welcome of the EVOL Winter School 30m
      Slides
    • 09:15 18:00
      Reactor physic, neutronic and thermal-hydraulic of Molten Salt Reactor
      Convener: Prof. Sandra DULLA (POLITO)
      • 09:15
        Neutronics of MSR - basics 45m
        Speakers: Prof. Piero RAVETTO (POLITO) , Prof. Sandra DULLA (POLITO)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Introduction to the Physics of the MSFR 45m
        Speakers: Elsa MERLE-LUCOTTE (LPSC-IN2P3-CNRS) , Dr Mariya BROVCHENKO (LPSC-IN2P3-CNRS)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 11:00
        Introduction to the physics of the MSFR 45m
        Speakers: Elsa MERLE-LUCOTTE (LPSC-IN2P3-CNRS) , Dr Mariya BROVCHENKO (LPSC-IN2P3-CNRS)
      • 11:45
        CFD for MSR 1h
        Speaker: Pablo RUBIOLO (LPSC-IN2P3-CNRS)
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:15
        Coupled neutronic-TH calculations for MSR 1h
        Speaker: Dr Jan-Leen KLOOSTERMAN (TUD)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 15:45
        Fuel cycle aspects and transmutation 1h 30m
        Speakers: Bruno MERK (FHZR) , Jiri KREPEL (PSI)
        Slides
    • 09:00 17:30
      Chemistry and reprocessing in Molten Salt Reactor
      Convener: Dr Christian SIMON (UPMC)
      • 09:00
        CALPHAD calculations for molten temperatures determination 1h 30m
        Speaker: Ondrej BENES (ITU-JRC)
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium IPN Orsay

        Auditorium IPN Orsay

        IPNO 15 rue Georges CLEMENCEAU 91406 ORSAY - FRANCE
      • 11:00
        Molecular simulation for chemical-physical parameters determination 1h 30m
        Speaker: Christian SIMON (UPMC)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m Université Paris Sud

        Université Paris Sud

      • 14:00
        NMR and EXAFS for speciation studies in molten salts 1h 30m
        Speaker: Catherine BESSADA (CNRS-CEMHTI)
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium IPN Orsay

        Auditorium IPN Orsay

        IPNO 15 rue Georges CLEMENCEAU 91406 ORSAY - FRANCE
      • 16:00
        Electrochemical processes and chemistry of reprocessing for Molten Salt Reactor 1h 30m
        Speakers: Mathieu GIBILARO (CNRS-LGC) , Pierre CHAMELOT (CNRS-LGC)
    • 09:00 18:00
      Materials for Molten Salt Reactor
      Convener: Dr Laurent CASSAYRE (CNRS)
      • 09:30
        Industrial production of alloys 1h
        Speaker: Denis BECHET (Aubert & Duval)
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium IPN Orsay

        Auditorium IPN Orsay

        IPNO 15 rue Georges CLEMENCEAU 91406 ORSAY - FRANCE
      • 11:00
        Mechanical properties of alloys at high temperature 1h 15m
        Speaker: Thierry AUGER (CNRS - ECP)
      • 12:15
        Lunch 1h 30m Université Paris Sud

        Université Paris Sud

      • 13:45
        Irradiadion damages 1h 15m
        Speaker: A. BARBU (CEA)
      • 15:00
        Corrosion in molten salt reactors 1h 15m
        Speaker: Laurent CASSAYRE (CNRS - LGC)
      • 16:15
        Coffee Break 30m Auditorium IPN Orsay

        Auditorium IPN Orsay

        IPNO 15 rue Georges CLEMENCEAU 91406 ORSAY - FRANCE
      • 16:45
        Concepts of heterogeneous kinetic - high temperature corrosion 1h 15m
        Speaker: M. PIJOLAT (Mines St Etienne)
    • 19:00 22:30
      Dinner 3h 30m Orsay

      Orsay

      Invited dinner au Restaurant des Cèdres, Université Paris Sud, Orsay

    • 08:50 09:05
      EVOL progress - Status of the Work Packages and deliverables 15m
      Speaker: Sylvie Delpech (IPNO)
    • 09:05 09:35
      Design - Safety of MSFR 30m
      Speaker: Prof. Elsa Merle-Lucotte (CNRS-LPSC)
    • 09:35 10:05
      Thermalhydraulic - sensitivity calculation for MSFR concept 30m
      Speaker: Dr Hervé ROUCH (INOPRO)
    • 10:05 10:25
      Components for MSFR 20m
      Speaker: Dr Michel ALLIBERT (CNRS-LPSC)
    • 10:25 10:45
      Transient calculations 20m
      Speaker: Dr Shisheng WANG (KIT)
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee break 15m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Chemistry and reprocessing of MSFR 30m
      Speaker: Dr Ondrej BENES (JRC-ITU)
    • 11:30 11:55
      Materials for the MSFR 25m
      Speaker: Dr Thierry AUGER (CNRS-ECP)
    • 11:55 12:15
      Redox control of MSFR fuel salt 20m
      Speaker: Dr Mathieu GIBILARO (CNRS-LGC)
    • 12:15 12:45
      Status of MARS Project 30m
      Speaker: Dr Mikhail KORMILITSYN (RIAR)
    • 12:45 13:00
      The future of Molten Salt Reactor in EURATOM (Horizon 2020) 15m
      Speaker: Dr Mykola DZUBINSKY (European Commission)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h Université Paris Sud

      Université Paris Sud