Seules les adresses mails institutionnelles sont acceptées lors de la création d'un compte. La création de compte est modérée, merci d'attendre leur validation.
Only institutional email addresses will be accepted when asking for an account. Account creation is moderated, please wait until then.
Rencontres de Moriond EW 2012
de dimanche 4 mars 2012 (08:30) à samedi 10 mars 2012 (12:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
dimanche 4 mars 2012
lundi 5 mars 2012
mardi 6 mars 2012
mercredi 7 mars 2012
jeudi 8 mars 2012
vendredi 9 mars 2012
samedi 10 mars 2012
AM
08:30
Neutrinos (until 11:35)
08:30  Opera results - Andrea Longhin (INFN LNF Frascati)  
08:50  The Price for Neutrino- Superluminality - Alexander Vikman (CERN)  
09:10  Results from T2K - Masashi Otani (Kyoto univ.)  
09:30  First result from the Double Chooz reactor-neutrino experiment - Tsunayuki Matsubara (Tokyo Metropolitan univiersity)  
09:50  Solar-neutrino physics with Borexino - Livia Ludhova (INFN Milano)  
Paper unknown type file pdf filedown arrow Slides pdf file
10:10 --- coffee & tea break ---
10:35  Review of neutrinoless double beta decay searches and recent results from EXO-200. - Ryan MacLellan (University of Alabama)  
Paper unknown type filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow Slides pdf file
11:00  Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay and Heavy Sterile Neutrinos - Manimala Mitra (INFN, Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso (LNGS), Assergi, Italy)  
08:30
Neutrinos and Dark Matter (until 11:30)
08:30  CDMS dark matter search - Nader Mirabolfathi Jeter Hall (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)  
08:50  Recent results of the CoGeNT Dark Matter experiment - Michael Marino (Technische Universität München)  
09:10  DAMA and CoGeNT : mu-bckgd and higher harmonic contributions - Josef Josef Pradler (Perimeter Institute for Theoret)  
09:30  COUPP dark matter search - Jeter Hall (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)  
09:50  KIMS dark matter search - SeungCheon Kim (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Seoul National University)  
10:10 --- tea & coffee break ---
10:35  alternative DM models –a review - maxim pospelov (university of victoria)  
10:55  Limits on Lorentz Invariance Violation at the Planck Energy - Tsvi Piran (Racah Institute for Physics Hebrew University Jerusalem Israel)  
08:30
Heavy flavour physics (cont) (until 11:30)
08:30  Search for the Bs and B0 decays to dimuons at CMS - Luca Martini (INFN Pisa, CMS experiment)  
08:50  Overview of constraints on new physics in rare B decays - David Straub (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)  
09:10  Rare decays and MSSM phenomenology - Andreas Crivellin (ITP Bern)  
09:30  Heavy flavour measurements at the Tevatron - Guennadi Borissov (Lancaster University)  
09:50  Heavy flavour measurements in ATLAS and CMS - Jochen Schieck  
10:10 --- coffee & tea break ---
10:35  Lattice & Flavour review - Gilberto Colangelo  
10:55  A selection of recent results from BABAR - Vincent Poireau (LAPP)  
08:30
EWSB in the Standard Model (until 12:30)
08:30  Symmetry breaking and the Scalar boson - evolving perspectives - François ENGLERT (UNIVERSITE LIBRE DE RUXELLES)  
09:00  The Search for the BroutEnglertHiggs Boson New Results from the DØ Experiment - Joseph Haley (Princeton University)  
09:25  The Search For The BroutEnglertHiggs Boson With Up To 10/fb With CDF - Homer Wolfe (The Ohio State University)  
09:45  Seeking the BroutEnglertHiggs Boson New Results from Tevatron Experiments - Wade Fisher  
Paper unknown type filedown arrow pdf file Slides pdf file
10:05 --- coffee & tea ---
10:30  SM scalar boson search with ATLAS - Sandra Kortner (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)  
11:00  Searches for the SM Scalar Boson at CMS - Marco Pieri (UC San Diego)  
11:30  Introduction to the discussion on searches for the BEH scalar boson - Jean-Francois Grivaz (LAL - Orsay)  
08:30
EWSB (SM and beyond), Precision tests, SUSY (until 11:25)
08:30  New spectra in the HEIDI models - Jochum van der Bij (Physik Freiburg)  
08:55  Single W and Z production asymetries at Tevatron - Thomas Phillips (Duke University)  
Paper unknown type filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow Slides pdf file
09:15  Diboson physics from the Tevatron - Jadranka Sekaric (University of Kansas)  
09:40  Implication of LHC scalar searches on warped extra dimensions - Matthias Neubert  
10:10 --- coffee & tea break ---
10:35  SUSY searches in LHC - Steven Lowette  
11:00  SUSY status after one year of LHC - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Granoble)  
08:30
Beyond the Standard Model, Lepton flavour (until 11:35)
08:30  Searches for 3rd generation SUSY in ATLAS - Antoine Marzin (University of Oklahoma)  
08:50  Natural Explanation for Light Stops - Lisa Randall  
09:20  BSM searches in ATLAS and CMS - David Adams  
09:45  Realistic SO(5)xU(1) model in RS space - Yutaka Hosotani (Osaka University)  
10:05 --- coffee & tea break ---
10:30  Long Lived Exotica at the LHC - Tomer Volansky  
10:50  Tensions with the 3 - neutrino paradigm - Boris Kayser (Fermilab)  
11:15  Minos Nova, Fnal perspective - Mark Messier  
09:00
Conference summaries (until 11:00)
09:00  Experimental summary - Alain Blondel (UNIGE)  
09:55  Theory summary - Wilfried Buchmuller  
PM
17:00
Neutrinos (cont) (until 19:30)
17:00  First Results from KamLAND-Zen : Double beta decay with Xe-136 - Azusa GANDO (Research Center for Neutrino Science, Tohoku University)  
17:20  Nemo3 double beta decay - Emmanuel Chauveau (University of Manchester)  
17:40  Minerva - Aaron Mislivec  
18:00  Recent results from IceCube - Sebastian Böser (Universität Bonn)  
18:20 --- break ---
18:45  Results from MEG - Wataru Ootani (ICEPP, University of Tokyo)  
19:30
YSF1 (until 20:19)
19:30  Multiple mechanisms in Neutrinoless Double beta decay - AURORA MERONI (SISSA)  
19:37  Neutrino Directionality with Double Chooz - Erica Caden  
19:44  Probing neutrino masses in the RPV cMSSM at sqrt(s)=7 TeV - Marja Hanussek (Bonn University)  
19:51  Coherent Neutrino Scattering with Cryogenic Semiconductor Detectors - Adam Anderson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)  
19:58  Gamma-ray lines constraints in the NMSSM - Guillaume Chalons (KIT-TTP Karlsruhe)  
20:05  First light at the HAWC gamma ray detector in Mexico - Daniel Fiorino  
20:12  Critical nucleus charge in a superstrong magnetic field: effect of screening - Sergey Godunov (ITEP)  
17:00
Dark matter (cont); Heavy flavour physics (until 19:30)
17:00  CAST results and axion review - Thomas Papaevangelou  
17:20  Theoretical update on B-mixing - Alexander Lenz (CERN)  
17:40  LHCb Results on CP Violation in Bs Mixing - peter clarke (CERN/ University Edinburgh)  
18:00  New physics in Bs mixing and decay - Ulrich Haisch  
18:20 --- tea & coffee break ---
18:45  Rare decays in LHCb - Jose A Hernando (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)  
19:30
YSF2 (until 21:13)
19:30  A Solution to the Flavor Problem of Warped Extra Dimensions - Martin Bauer (Johannes-Gutenberg Universität Mainz)  
19:37  Minimal flavour violation with non-linear realized EWSB - Juan Yepes  
19:44  Studies of the decay Bs -> DsK - Barbara Storaci (Nikhef)  
20:31  K^+ -> pi^+ pi^0 gamma in the Standard Model and Beyond - Philippe Mertens (Université catholique de Louvain UCL - CP3)  
Papier pdf file Sources unknown type filedown arrow Transparents pdf file
20:38  B->K(*)ll branching fractions and asymmetries from BABAR - Liang Sun (University of Cincinnati)  
20:45  Measurement of the time-dependent CP-violation in $B^0 \to D^{*+} D^{*-}$ decays at Belle - Bastian Kronenbitter (EKP, Karlsruhe Institue of Technology)  
20:52  Time Integrated Analysis of B_s -> Phi Phi at LHCb - Dean Lambert (University of Edinburgh)  
21:00  ICARUS and Status of Liquid Argon Technology - Izabela Kochanek (University of Silesia and LNGS, INFN)  
17:00
Heavy flavour and charm physics (until 19:30)
17:00  Results on direct CP Violation on B decays in LHCb - Till Moritz Karbach (TU Dortmund)  
17:20  Recent electroweak physics results at Belle - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)  
17:45  Precision flavor physics from the lattice - Christian Hoelbling (Wuppertal University)  
18:05  Direct CP violation in D decays - Jure Zupan (SISSA)  
18:25 --- tea & coffee break ---
18:50  CP Violation in charm and other LHCb charm results - Jonas Rademacker (University of Bristol)  
19:30
YSF3 (until 20:45)
19:30  Abelian symmetries in N-Higgs-doublet Models - Venus Ebrahimi-Keus (University of Liege)  
19:37  A vectophobic 2HDM in the light of the LHC - Elvira Cervero (UCLouvain)  
Papier unknown type filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow Slides pdf file
19:44  Effective couplings approach: neutralino dark matter relic density - Suchita Kulkarni  
19:51  Gravitino DM: Long-lived staus at the LHC - Jan Heisig (Hamnburg University)  
19:58  Search for SUSY R-hadrons in ATLAS - Morten Jorgensen (Niels Bohr Institute)  
17:00
EWSB (SM and beyond). Precision tests (until 20:20)
17:00  LHC: Standard and Hidden Scalar Bosons - Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)  
17:20  Tevatron searches for BSM BEH Bosons - Azeddine Kasmi (Baylor University)  
17:40  Strong electroweak symmetry breaking - Anna Kaminska (University of Warsaw)  
18:00  How to tell apart non-standard EW symmetry breaking mechanisms - Veronica Sanz (York University)  
18:25  SUSY and BSM Scalar searches in ATLAS and CMS - Sridhara Dasu  
18:50 --- coffee & tea break ---
19:15  W mass measurement from D0 - Hengne LI (LPSC)  
19:35  W mass measurement from CDF - Bodhitha Jayatilaka (Duke University)  
19:55  EW measurements from ATLAS and CMS - Jan Kretzschmar (jan.kretzschmar@liverpool.ac.uk)  
17:00
SUSY , Top physics (until 19:00)
17:00  SUSY and a 125 GeV Scalar - Nazila Mahmoudi (LPC Clermont)  
17:15  Search for Dark Matter in Monojet and Monophoton events (CMS) - Steve Worm (CERN / RAL)  
17:30  Supersymmetric models with light higgsinos - Felix Bruemmer (DESY)  
17:45  Gluinos lighter than s-quarks and detection at LHC - Liliana Velasco-Sevilla (Cinvestav)  
18:00  Phenomenology of SUSY with intermediate scale physics - Carla Biggio (IFAE)  
18:15  Single top physics in ATLAS - Martin zur Nedden  
19:00
Moriond discussion (until 20:00)
17:00
Top Physics (until 19:10)
17:00  Top quark production at the Tevatron - Sandra Leone (INFN Pisa)  
17:15  The ttbar asymmetry in the SM - German Rodrigo (IFIC Valencia)  
17:35  Top properties (mass, width, spin correlations) at the Tevatron - Viatcheslav Shary (CEA, Saclay, France)  
Papier unknown type filedown arrow pdf file Transparents pdf file
17:50  Top physics in ATLAS and CMS - Pedro Ferreira da Silva  
19:10
YSF4 (until 20:30)
19:10  Strong SO(10)-inspired leptogenesis: predictions and justification. - Luca Marzola (University of Southampton)  
Transparents unknown type file pdf filedown arrow
19:17  Measurement of the Z+b cross section at CMS - Tristan du Pree (UCLouvain)  
19:24  b-tagging calibration using top pair events with the ATLAS experiment - Agnieszka Leyko Leyko (University of Bonn)  
19:31  Search for the SM scalar boson in ZH -> nunubb at D0 - Abhinav Dubey (University of Delhi)  
19:38  Observation of Diffractively Produced W bosons in pp collision with the CMS Experiment - Juerg Eugster (Institute for Particle Physics, ETH Zurich)  
Papier unknown type filedown arrow pdf file Slides pdf file
19:45  H->WW->lnulnu in ATLAS - Joshua Kunkle (University of Pennsylvania)  
Slides pdf filedown arrow source file unknown type file
19:52  Measurement of the ttbar Production Cross Section at √s = 7 TeV in Lepton + Jets Events using b-quark Jet Identification Techniques - Sadia Khalil (Kansas State University)  
19:59  Single Top Quark Production at DØ - Jyoti Joshi (University of California, Riverside)  
Paper unknown type filedown arrow pdf file Slides pdf file