PCCP Workshop Series : Bayesian Deep Learning for Cosmology and Gravitational waves

from Wednesday, 4 March 2020 (14:00) to Friday, 6 March 2020 (17:00)
PCCP, APC laboratory, Université de Paris (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Mar 2020
5 Mar 2020
6 Mar 2020
AM
09:00 --- Coffee and pastries ---
09:30
Tutorial (until 11:00) (Buffon Amphitheater)
09:30 Tutorial: Bayesian deep learning - MCMC vs VI - Dr Tom Charnock (IAP)   (Buffon Amphitheater)
11:00 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
11:30
Round table - François Lanusse (CEA/AIM) Boris Leistedt (Imperial College) Tom Charnock (IAP) Edward Porter (APC/CNRS) Junpeng Lao (Google) (until 12:20) (Buffon Amphitheater)
09:30
Tutorial (until 12:30) ()
09:30 TensorFlow Probability - Brian Patton, Junpeng Lao (TensorFlow Probability - Google)   ()
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 TensorFlow Probability - Brian Patton, Junpeng Lao (TensorFlow Probability - Google)   ()
PM
14:00
Organisers (until 14:30) (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
14:00 Logistics information   (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
14:30
Invited talk (until 15:10) (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
14:30 An Introduction to Bayesian Deep Learning - Frédéric Pennerath (CentraleSupélec)   (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
15:10
Contribution talks (until 15:50) (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
15:10 Star-galaxy separation via Gaussian Processes with Neural Network Dual Kernels - Dr Imene Goumiri (llnl)   (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
15:30 Detection of gravitational-wave signals from binary neutron star signals using machine learning - Marlin Benedikt Schäfer (Albert Einstein Institut Hannover (AEI Hannover))   (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Contribution talks (until 16:50) (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
16:10 Deep learning dark matter map reconstructions and parameter inference with Dark Energy Survey data - Dr Niall Jeffrey (École normale supérieure)   (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
16:30 Neural networks estimation of the dense-matter equation of state from neutron-star observables - Mr Filip Morawski (Nicolaus Copernicus Astronomical Center of the Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
16:50
Lightning talks (until 17:10) (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
17:10
Invited talk (until 17:50) (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
17:10 Bayesian analysis and Supernova Photometric Cosmology - Dr Emille Ishida (LPC-UCA)   (Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Amphitheater)
18:30 --- Cocktail Reception ---
12:20 --- Lunch on your own ---
14:00
Invited talk (until 14:40) (Buffon Amphitheater)
14:00 TensorFlow Probability - Brian Patton (Google)   (Buffon Amphitheater)
14:40
Contribution talks (until 15:40) (Buffon Amphitheater)
14:40 Deep learning for a faster Hamiltonian Monte Carlo sampler - Mr Marc Arène (APC)   (Buffon Amphitheater)
15:00 Galaxy Zoo: Probabilistic Morphology through Bayesian CNNs and Active Learning - Mr Mike Walmsley (University of Oxford)   (Buffon Amphitheater)
15:20 Bayesian parameter estimation using conditional variational autoencoders for gravitational wave astronomy - Mr Hunter Gabbard (University of Glasgow)   (Buffon Amphitheater)
15:40 --- Coffee break and poster session ---
16:10
Contribution talks (until 17:10) (Buffon Amphitheater)
16:10 Denoising gravitational wave signals with a variational autoencoder - Dr Philippe BACON (Laboratoire Astroparticule et Cosmologie)   (Buffon Amphitheater)
16:30 Solving source separation problem for LISA data analysis with Autoencoders - Dr Natalia Korsakova (Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur)   (Buffon Amphitheater)
16:50 The devil is in the details: interpreting probabilities from machine learning - Alex Malz (German Centre of Cosmological Lensing)   (Buffon Amphitheater)
17:10
Round table - Eric Aubourg (APC) Volker Beckmann (CNRS / IN2P3) Marco Cuturi (Google) Alexandre Jean (Microsoft) Eric Chassande-Mottin (CNRS AstroParticule et Cosmologie) Laurent Daudet (Lighton) (until 18:00) (Buffon Amphitheater)
12:30 --- Buffet @ Microsoft ---
14:00
Invited talk (until 15:35) ()
14:00 Graphcore: Innovation in Machine Intelligence Hardware & Software - Alexander Titterton (Graphcore)   ()
14:45 Large-scale Machine Learning on LightOn’s Optical Processing Units - Laurent Daudet (Light On)   ()
15:15 Microsoft Azure - Alexandre Jean (Microsoft)   ()
15:35
Organisers (until 16:00) ()
15:35 Organizers wrap-up   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break and networking ---