Fourth SVOM scientific workshop

from Tuesday, 15 October 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 18 October 2019 (12:00)
Nanning, GuangXi province, China

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Oct 2019
16 Oct 2019
17 Oct 2019
18 Oct 2019
AM
09:00 Welcome and introduction - Dr Jianyan Wei (National Astronomical Observatories, CAS, China) Dr Bertrand Cordier (CEA-Irfu/Service d'astrophysique)   ()
09:30
BA tools workshop (until 10:30) ()
09:30 General overview of the SVOM O3 system - Nicolas Leroy (LAL IN2P3/CNRS) Damien TURPIN (IRAP-TOULOUSE)   ()
09:50 SVOM Facilities for 03: status and obsrvation strategy - Dr Xuhui HAN (NAOC)   ()
10:10 Overview of the first half of 03 and the SVOM follow-up observations - Nicolas DAGONEAU (CEA/Saclay - IRFU/DAp/LISIS) Nicolas Leroy (LAL IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
10:30
BA tools workshop (until 11:00) ()
10:30 BA Organization - Dr Cyril Lachaud (APC / Univ. Paris Diderot)   ()
10:50 Conference tool - Nicolas DAGONEAU (CEA/Saclay - IRFU/DAp/LISIS) Dr Cyril Lachaud (APC / Univ. Paris Diderot)   ()
11:00
BA tools workshop (until 11:30) ()
11:00 BA website demo - Mr Damien TURPIN (IRAP-TOULOUSE)   ()
11:30
BA tools workshop (until 12:00) ()
11:40 The GW trigger informations - Nicolas Leroy (LAL IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
09:00
Data Challenge 1 (until 10:35) ()
09:00 Data Challenge 1 presentation - Dr Bertrand Cordier (CEA-Irfu/Service d'astrophysique) Dr Arnaud Claret (CEA)   ()
09:15 SDB presentation and tutorial - Chrystel Moreau (LAM)   ()
09:30 VT pipeline for DC1 integration - Tatyana Sadibekova (CEA, Saclay)   ()
09:45 VT simulations for DC1 - Yulei QIU (National Astronomical Observatories, China)   ()
10:15 Self-describing Portable Dataset (SPDC) for SVOM CSC - Maohai Huang (National Astronomical Observatories, CAS)   ()
10:30 CSC development updates - Maohai Huang (National Astronomical Observatories, CAS)   ()
10:35 System tests status - Dr Bertrand Cordier (CEA-Irfu/Service d'astrophysique)   ()
11:20
BA tools workshop (until 12:30) ()
11:35 FSC/FPOC - Andrea Formica (CEA/Saclay)   ()
11:50 Status of BA-O3 interface developed at NAOC - Damien TURPIN (IRAP-TOULOUSE)   ()
12:05 SVOM BA requirements for the SVOM project - Dr Arnaud Claret (CEA)   ()
12:20 Demo of the prototype developed by LAM - Chrystel Moreau (LAM)   ()
09:00 VHF station visit   ()
09:00
SVOM follow-up system (until 10:20) ()
09:00 GW-GRB observation of SVOM follow-up by the 2.4-m telescope at Lijiang - J. Mao   ()
09:20 Progress in Changing-look AGNs - Dawei Xu Dr Dong Xu (National Astronomical Observatory of China)   ()
09:40 Training BAs from the Transients Triggered by GWACs - Dr Jing Wang (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:00 Recent GRB observation and the opportunity from LCOGT - Xianggao Wang (GXU-NAOC)   ()
10:20 Conclusion & Minutes   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
BA tools workshop (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Informations about the weather and instruments status - Dr Xuhui HAN (NAOC)   ()
14:20 What kind of obs. data might a BA expect from the SVOM facilities - Dr Liping Xin (NAOC, CAS)   ()
14:40 GRM and MM alerts:what to follow - Dr Cyril Lachaud (APC / Univ. Paris Diderot)   ()
15:00 The ground follow-up telescope at Changchn Obs. - Z. Kang   ()
15:20 The Colibri/F-GFT status - Stephane Basa (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
BA tools workshop (until 15:00) ()
14:00 Review of requirement of BA interface - Dr Xuhui HAN (NAOC)   ()
14:15 Lessons from GWAC system - Dr Liping Xin (NAOC, CAS)   ()
14:30 BA System solution - Dr Arnaud Claret (CEA)   ()
14:45 BA user interface - Maohai Huang (National Astronomical Observatories, CAS)   ()
15:00
GRM workshop (until 19:00) ()
15:00 Presentation of the GRB group in Nanning GXU - EN-WEI LIANG (GUANGXI UNIVERSITY,CHINA)   ()
15:15 VHF pipelines for ECLAIRs and GRM status - Frédéric Piron (CNRS/IN2P3/LUPM)   ()
15:45 The VHF Alert & Recurrent Messages Post Processing Pipeline inside the FSC Plans for the FSC DC1 - Dr Stéphane Schanne (CEA Saclay)   ()
16:15 In-orbit background study of GRM - He Jiang   ()
16:45 Simulation of GRD ARF and RMF response - Xing Wen   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Excursion   ()