50th Rencontres de Moriond EW 2015

de samedi 14 mars 2015 (08:30) à samedi 21 mars 2015 (12:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 mars 2015
16 mars 2015
17 mars 2015
18 mars 2015
19 mars 2015
20 mars 2015
21 mars 2015
AM
08:30
Neutrino Physics (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Status of three-neutrino mixing - Dr Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)   ()
Slides
08:55 Recent results from Borexino - Dr Barbara Caccianiga (INFN, Sezione di Milano)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:15 Entering the Two-Detector Phase of the Double Chooz Experiment - Rachel Carr (Columbia University)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:40 Recent Results from Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - BEI-ZHEN HU (Department of Physics, National Taiwan University)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:00 --- break ---
10:25 Recent results from SuperK - Dr Shunichi Mine (University of California, Irvine)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:45 Systematic Uncertainties in Reactor Antineutrino Fluxes and Anomaly - Dr Anna Hayes (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:10 Selected results from T2K - M. Jordan Myslik (University of Victoria)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:30
VHE and Dark Matter (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Indirect searches for sterile neutrinos at a high-luminosity Z-factory - Dr Valentina De Romeri (CNRS)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:50 Latest results from IceCube on astrophysical neutrinos and neutrino oscillations - M. Juan Pablo Yanez (DESY)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:15 The Flavour Composition of High Energy Neutrinos in IceCube - Dr Aaron Vincent (IPPP Durham)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:35 A new physics interpretation of the IceCube data - Dr Manuel Masip (Universidad de Granada)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:55 --- break ---
10:20 Recent results from XENON100 - Dr Gianmarco Bruno (Muenster University)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:40 Dark matter searches, Run1 results and Run2 potential - Mlle Caterina Doglioni (University of Oxford)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:05 Dark matter at the LHC - uli haisch (oxford)   ()
Slides
11:25 3.55 KeV line in minimal decaying DM - Dr Giorgio Arcadi (LPT Orsay)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:30
The Scalar Sector (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Post-Inflation H relaxation and matter-antimatter asymmetry - Alexander Kusenko (UCLA)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:50 Higgs and searches for new phenomena at the Tevatron - Dr Costas Vellidis (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:10 ATLAS Run1 final results, prospectives for Run2 - Giacinto Piacquadio (SLAC)   ()
Slides
09:30 CMS Run1 final results, prospectives for Run2 (and HL-LHC) - M. Josh Bendavid (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:50 --- break ---
10:15 ATLAS+CMS combination of Run1 - Michael Duehrssen   ()
Slides
10:40 Effective Lagrangian facing experimental constraints - Dr Francesco Riva (EPFL)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:00 A middle way between kappas and Wilson coefficients - M. Andre David (CERN)   ()
Slides
08:30
Standard Model (until 12:00) ()
08:30 The global electroweak fit - Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg)   ()
Slides
08:50 En route to the W mass measurement - Dr maarten boonekamp (cea)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:15 EW measurements from ATLAS and CMS: Run1 legacy, prospects - Luca Perrozzi (ETH Zurich)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:35 EW bosons exclusive radiative decays, SM and beyond - Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   ()
Slides
10:00 --- break ---
10:20 ATLAS+CMS: Collecting and analysing data with 200 PU, (detector designs, analysis techniques, ...) - Dr Nicholas Styles (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
Paper
Slides
10:40 Improving LHC searches for strong EW symmetry breaking resonances - Mme Anna Kaminska (JGU Mainz)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:00 Recent Electroweak Results from the Tevatron - Dr Matteo Bauce (Sapienza Università di Roma)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:30
Beyond SM (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Resonances in composite Higgs models - Prof. Domenec Espriu (ICCUB-Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:50 ATLAS+CMS: Boosted topologies (Run1 results, Run2 potential) - Dr Stupak John (Purdue University Calumet)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:15 SUSY: Blind spots @ run1, prospectives at Run2 and beyond - Dr Giacomo Polesello (INFN, Sezione di Pavia, Italie)   ()
Slides
09:40 2h production with isotriplet scalars - Dr Sergey Godunov (ITEP)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:00 --- break ---
10:25 Searches for supersymmetry in compressed scenarios - Dr Robert Bainbridge (Imperial College London)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:45 Searches for long lived supersymmetric particles with the ATLAS detector - Dr Helen Hayward (University of Liverpool)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:05 Top quarks in ATLAS: bridging measurements and searches - Prof. Stephanie Majewski (University of Oregon)   ()
Slides
08:30
Heavy Flavours (until 11:55) ()
08:30 Latest results from B factories - Eli Ben-Haim (LPNHE, IN2P3-CNRS, Universities of Paris VI)   ()
Slides
08:55 Latest results on rare decays from LHCb - Dr Christoph Langenbruch (University of Warwick)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:20 B to K(*)mu+mu-: theory interpretation - Prof. Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
09:40 Implications of $b\to s$ measurements for model-building - Dr David Straub (Universe Cluster, TUM)   ()
Slides
10:00 --- break ---
10:25 $CP$ violation in the $B_{(s)}^{0}$ system at LHCb - Julian Wishahi (Technische Universität Dortmund)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:45 Constraining CKM gamma angle at LHCb - M. Alexis VALLIER (LAL)   ()
Proceedings
Slides
11:05 Lepton flavour Universality violation in B decays and new physics - Andreas Crivellin (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:25 $|V_{ub}|$ with $\Lambda^{0}_{b} \rightarrow p\ \mu^{-}\bar{\nu}_{\mu} $ decays at LHCb - M. William Sutcliffe (Imperial College London)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:00
Summaries (until 11:30) ()
09:00 Experimental Summary - Terry Wyatt   ()
Slides
09:45 Theory summary - Alessandro Strumia   ()
Slides
PM
17:00
Neutrino Physics (until 20:40) ()
17:00 3-Loop Neutrino Mass Models and Phenomenology - Dr Amine Ahriche (U. Jijel)   ()
Slides
17:20 Recent results from KamLAND‐Zen - Dr Azusa GANDO (Research Center for Neutrino Science, Tohoku University)   ()
Slides
17:40 cosmo constraints on seesaw scale - Dr Jacobo Lopez Pavon (SISSA)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:00 Prospects to determine the neutrino mass hierarchy - Dr Sandhya Choubey (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:20 Searches for Beyond the Standard Model Physics in Double Beta Decay with EXO-200 - Mlle Tessa Johnson (Indiana University)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:40 --- break ---
19:05 Neutrinoless double beta decay and nuclear matrix elements - Prof. Prabhu K Raina (IIT Ropar, india)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:25 Lepton Number Violation with and without Majorana Neutrinos - Dr Julian Heeck (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:45 NA61/SHINE Data for Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments - Alexis Haesler (Unige)   ()
Slides
20:05 Recent results from MINERvA - Mlle Cheryl Patrick (Northwestern University)   ()
Transparents
17:00
VHE and Dark Matter (until 19:30) ()
17:00 Direct dark matter search with the CRESST experiment - Jochen Schieck (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:20 Recent results from DarkSide - Dr Davide Franco (APC)   ()
Slides
17:40 Sterile neutrino limits from cosmo - Dr Ninetta Saviano (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
Slides
18:00 The neutrino background to direct detection of dark matter - Dr Julien Billard (IPNL)   ()
Slides
18:20 --- break ---
18:45 Recent results from HESS/HESS2 - Dr Emmanuel Moulin (IRFU/SPP)   ()
Slides
19:05 Planck 2014 Cosmological results - Mlle Sophie Henrot-Versille (lal)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:30
Young Scientist Forum 1 (until 20:30) ()
19:30 Determination of atmospheric neutrino mixing parameters and octant of θ23 at INO-ICAL detector - Mlle Daljeet Kaur (University of Delhi)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:37 EDELWEISS III - M. Thibault de Boissière (CEA)   ()
Transparents
19:44 Making sense of the local Galactic escape speed estimates in direct dark matter searches - M. Stefano Magni (Université Montpellier 2)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:51 Search for a sterile neutrino with the STEREO detector at ILL. - M. Stephane Zsoldos (LPSC)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:58 WIMP Annihilations in the Sun : A search using first year of operation of the completed IceCube neutrino telescope. - M. MOHAMED RAMEEZ (University of Geneva)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:05 NEMO-3 Analysis of the double-$\beta$ decay of 96Zr - M. Guillaume Eurin (LAL, Orsay, France / UCL, London, UK)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:12 Radiative neutrino masses and dark matter - M. David R. Lamprea (Institut für Theoretische Physik, Universität Münster)   ()
Slides
17:00
The Scalar Sector (until 19:30) ()
17:00 Aligned two doublet model - Alejandro Celis (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)   ()
Paper
Transparents
17:20 Search for rare and exotic Higgs decays and production at the LHC: status and perspectives - Dr Paolo Meridiani (INFN)   ()
Paper
Transparents
17:40 CMS High mass WW and ZZ Higgs search with the complete LHC Run1 statistics - Dr Mario Pelliccioni (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
Paper
Transparents
18:00 EW vacuum stability depends upon Planck scale physics - Prof. Vincenzo Branchina (University of Catania)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:20 --- break ---
18:45 On the Origin of Scales and Inflation - Dr Alberto Salvio (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
Paper
Transparents
19:05 The LHC machine: Run 2 and beyond - Mike Lamont (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:20
Young Scientist Forum 2 (until 21:00) ()
19:30 Evidence for Higgs boson decays to tau leptons with the ATLAS detector and prospects for future measurements - M. Alexander Tuna (University of Pennsylvania (US))   ()
Slides
19:37 One loop correction in the NMSSM with SloopS - Vincent Bizouard (LAPTh)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:44 Dark Matter produced in association with top quark pair - Mlle Deborah Pinna (University of Zurich)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:51 Search for a high mass SM-like Higgs boson at CMS in the H->ZZ decay channel at 8 TeV - M. Eduardo Navarro De Martino (CIEMAT (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas))   ()
Paper
Slides
19:58 One-loop effective non-linear Lagrangian with a light H-boson - M. Kirill Kanshin (INFN Padova/ University of Padova)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:05 Signatures of dynamical scalars - Mlle Ilaria Brivio (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:00
Top Physics (until 19:30) ()
17:00 The 20th anniversary of the top quark discovery - Dr Patrizia Azzi (INFN)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:20 Top Quark Physics at the Tevatron - Andreas Jung (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:40 Precision on the top mass - Stefan Weinzierl Weinzierl (University of Mainz)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:05 ATLAS+CMS top mass: current results and future measurements - Dr Mikko Voutilainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:30 --- break ---
18:50 ATLAS+CMS top production and properties. Run1 Legacy - Dr Andrey Loginov (Yale University)   ()
Transparents
19:30
Young Scientist Forum 3 (until 21:20) ()
19:30 New MSSM-SU(5) relations for the up-squarks - M. yannick stoll (LAPTh)   ()
Slides
19:37 Electroweak production of Zjj and hadronic activity in Zjj events at CMS - M. Tom Cornelis (Universiteit Antwerpen)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:44 Limits and Fits from Simplified Models - Jory Sonneveld (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:51 Search for new light gauge bosons in Higgs boson decays to four-lepton events in pp collisions at √s = 8 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Dr Daniela Paredes Hernández (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
Paper
Transparents
19:58 Performance of Boosted W-boson Identification at sqrt{s} = 8 TeV using the ATLAS detector - Chris Malena Delitzsch (Université de Genève)   ()
Paper
Transparents
20:05 Measurement of the \phi_{\eta}* distribution of muon pairs with masses between 30 and 500 GeV in 10.4 fb−1 of p\bar{p} collisions - M. Xingguo Li (University of Manchester)   ()
Paper
Transparents
20:12 SO(10) grand unification at next-to-leading order - Mme Helena Kolesova (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
Transparents
17:00
Beyond SM (until 17:45) ()
17:00 ATLAS + CMS Exotic searches: Run 1 results, Run 2 prospectives - Dr Katharine Leney (University College London)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:25 Invisible Z' and dark matter LHC vs LUX constraints - Bryan Zaldivar   ()
Paper
Slides
17:45
Celebrating the 50th Moriond (until 20:25) ()
17:45 Carte blanche à Jacques Haissinski   ()
Slides
18:00 --- break ---
18:25 50 Years of Moriond - Dr Daniel Treille (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:30 The early years of Moriond - Guido Altarelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00
Heavy Flavours (until 19:45) ()
17:00 Unraveling flavor & naturalness from RUN II to 100 TeV - amarjit soni (BNL)   ()
Slides
17:25 Charm mixing and CP violation at LHCb - Dr Evelina Gersabeck (Heidelberg University)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:45 Recent Heavy Flavor Results from Tevatron - Dr Alberto Sanchez-Hernandez (CINVESTAV - Mexico City)   ()
Slides
18:05 Lattice QCD inputs to flavor physics - Prof. Michele Della Morte (CP3-Origins, SDU Denmark)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:30 --- break ---
18:55 ATLAS+CMS: Rare decays and other EW b-physics measurements - Paolo Ronchese (INFN Padova)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:25 K to pi nunu in the SM and beyond - Robert Knegjens (TUM - IAS)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:45
Young Scientist Forum 4 (until 20:30) ()
19:45 Study of the decay $B^{+} \rightarrow K^{+} \pi^{0}$ at LHCb - Jason Andrews (University of Maryland)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:52 Testing left-right symmetric extensions of the Standard Model - M. Wouter Dekens (Van Swinderen Institute, University of Groningen)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:59 Differential branching fraction and angular anaysis of $\Lambda_{b} \rightarrow \Lambda\mu^{+}\mu^{−}$ decays - M. Luca pescatore (University of Birmingham, CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:06 Search for $B^+ \to \ell^+ \nu_\ell \gamma$ decays with hadronic tagging using the full Belle data sample - M. Andreas Heller (KIT)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:13 NA62 2014 Commissioning Run - M. Dario Soldi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
Paper
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×