20ème conférence Claude Itzykson - Random Surfaces and Random Geometry

from Wednesday, 10 June 2015 (09:30) to Friday, 12 June 2015 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 Jun 2015
11 Jun 2015
12 Jun 2015
AM
09:30 --- Registration ---
09:45 Welcome - Michel Bauer (IPhT) Anne Itzykson Raphaël Itzykson   ()
notes
Video
10:15 Counting doodles - Jean-Bernard Zuber (LPTHE, Université Pierre et Marie Curie)   ()
Slides
Video
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 The Potts model on planar maps - Mireille Bousquet-Mélou (CNRS, LaBRI, Université de Bordeaux)   ()
Slides
Video
09:30 Bijective proof of Hurwitz formula - Dominique Poulalhon (LIAFA, Université Paris Diderot)   ()
Slides
Video
10:15 A bivariate two-point function for planar bicolored maps - Emmanuel Guitter (IPhT)   ()
Slides
Video
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Graphene Statistical Mechanics - Mark Bowick (Syracuse University)   ()
Slides
Video
09:30 Claude, the early days - Edouard Brézin (Ecole normale supérieure)   ()
Slides
Video
10:15 Liouville quantum gravity on Riemann surfaces - Rémi Rhodes (Université Paris-Est)   ()
Slides
Video
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Causal Dynamical Triangulations in 4D - the plot thickens - Renate Loll (Radboud University, Nijmegen)   ()
Slides
Video
PM
12:15 Exponential bounds on the number of 3d causal triangulations - Thordur Jonsson (University of Iceland)   ()
Slides
Video
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Extracting Hidden Hierarchies in Weighted Distribution Networks - Eleni Katifori (University of Pennsylvania and Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization)   ()
Slides
Video
15:15 Pseudoknots and Knots in RNA - Henri Orland (IPhT)   ()
Slides
Video
16:00 --- Tea break ---
16:30 Conformal representations of Random Maps and Surfaces - Steffen Rohde (University of Washington)   ()
Slides
Video
17:15 Generalized & Quantum SLE Multifractality - Bertrand Duplantier (IPhT)   ()
Slides
Video
12:15 Scaling laws for large deviations in Voronoi tessellations - Henk Hilhorst (LPT, Université Paris-Sud)   ()
Slides
Video
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Quantum space time engineering - Bianca Dittrich (Perimeter Institute)   ()
Slides
Video
15:15 Random Tensors - Vincent Rivasseau (LPT, Université Paris-Sud)   ()
Slides
Video
16:00 --- Tea break ---
16:30 Fixed-energy harmonic functions and acyclic orientations - Richard Kenyon (Brown University)   ()
Slides
Video
17:15 Hurwitz numbers and matrix models - Leonid Chekhov (Steklov Mathematical Institute)   ()
Slides
Video
20:00 --- Conference dinner, Restaurant "Bœuf sur le toit" ---
12:15 Some practical problems about planar graphs: time evolution and typology. - Marc Barthelemy (IPhT)   ()
Slides
Video
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 The field theory of avalanches - Kay Wiese (Ecole normale supérieure)   ()
Slides
Video
15:15 The circle packing of random hyperbolic triangulations - Asaf Nachmias (University of British Columbia and Tel Aviv University)   ()
Slides
Video
16:00 --- Tea break ---
16:30 Peeling of infinite Boltzmann planar maps - Timothy Budd (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
Slides
Video
17:15 Random planar geometry - Jean-François Le Gall (Université Paris-Sud et Institut universitaire de France)   ()
Slides
Video