Visit of IN2P3 labs by the IHEP delegation

de lundi 9 juin 2014 (08:00) à dimanche 29 juin 2014 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 juin 2014
10 juin 2014
11 juin 2014
12 juin 2014
13 juin 2014
16 juin 2014
17 juin 2014
18 juin 2014
19 juin 2014
20 juin 2014
23 juin 2014
24 juin 2014
25 juin 2014
26 juin 2014
27 juin 2014
AM
08:15 --- Arrival in Lyon ---
10:30 --- Welcome coffee ---
10:40 General Presentation of CC-IN2P3 - Pierre-Etienne Macchi (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
11:00 Q/A Session   ()
11:15 Presentations of IHEP delegation   ()
09:30 Storage activity - M. Loïc Tortay (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
10:00 Q/A Session   ()
10:15 Status of the IN2P3-CC cloud infrastructure - M. Mattieu Puel (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
10:45 Q/A Session   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:15 CC-IN2P3 networks - Jerome Bernier (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
11:45 Q/A Session   ()
10:00 Visit of LMA Infrastructure - M. Laurent PINARD (LMA) Christophe MICHEL Mlle Renée PIGNARD (LMA - UPS 2713)   ()
08:00 --- Travel from Lyon to CERN ---
10:00 Visit of CERN Computing Center - Jamie Shiers   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Lunch ---
10:00 Overview of LAL - M. Fabien Cavalier (LAL)   (Salle du Conseil)
Slides
10:20 Q/A Session   ()
10:35 ThomX, ThomX, a Compact Light Source - Prof. Fabian Zomer (LAL Orsay)   (Salle du Conseil)
10:55 Q/A Session   ()
11:05 Couplers Infrastructure XFEL - Walid KAABI   (Salle XFEL)
11:25 Q/A Session   ()
11:35 --- Lunch ---
09:30 Visit of OMEGA Laboratory - Christophe de LA TAILLE (LAL)   ()
Slides
09:30 General presentation of IPNO - Faiçal Azaiez   (Salle des Conseils)
10:00 Visit of Tandem/ALTO - F. Ibrahim   ()
11:00 Visit of SUPRATech - S. Essabaa   ()
09:00 Welcome - Prof. Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
09:30 Technical Department - M. CHRISTIAN OLIVETTO (APC)   ()
Slides
09:45 Data Analysis - Dr Volker Beckmann (APC, Univ. Paris 7)   ()
Slides
10:05 Gravitational Waves - Dr Eric Chassande-Mottin (CNRS AstroParticule et Cosmologie) Eric Le Bigot   ()
Slides
10:20 Double Chooz - Dr Anatael Cabrera (Laboratoire APC)   ()
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 QUBIC - Hamilton Jean-Christophe   ()
Slides
11:15 KM3 - Dr Antoine Kouchner Kouchner (Laboratoire APC)   ()
Slides
11:30 Theory - Dr Cristina VOLPE (IPN)   ()
Slides
11:45 Presentation of the IHEP delegation   ()
08:30 Welcome - Dr Reynald Pain (LPNHE/IN2P3) Olivier Martineau-Huynh (IN2P3)   ()
08:40 Introduction - Olivier Martineau-Huynh (IN2P3)   ()
08:45 Presentation of LPNHE - Dr Reynald Pain (LPNHE/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
08:55 French-Chinese collaboration in fundamental physics - Olivier Martineau-Huynh (IN2P3)   ()
Slides
09:10 University Pierre and Marie Curie, and links between University and CNRS in France - M. Bertrand Laforge (LPNHE)   ()
Slides
09:35 T2K activities at LPNHE - M. Jacques Dumarchez (LPNHE-IN2P3-Univ. of Paris)   ()
Transparents
09:50 --- Coffee break ---
10:20 ATLAS activities at LPNHE - M. Tristan Beau (LPNHE)   ()
Transparents
10:40 Clean room at LPNHE - Mme Laurence LAVERGNE (LPNHE)   ()
11:10 Activities of the Cosmology group at LPNHE - Dr Pierre Astier (LPNHE)   ()
11:35 LHCb activities at LPNHE - Francesco Polci (LPNHE)   ()
Transparents
11:50 Computing activites at LPNHE - Victor Mendoza (LPNHE)   ()
10:00 Welcome and presentations of CPPM Laboratory - emmanuel monnier (cppm) Dr Cristinel Diaconu (CPPM)   ()
10:00 Neutrino: High Energy Experiments (ANTARES, MEUST, KM3NeY, ORCA)   ()
11:30 Neutrino: Low Energy Experiment (SuperNEMO)   ()
10:00 Particle Physics with ATLAS Experiment   ()
10:00 Distributed Computing - Dr Andrei Tsaregorodtsev (CPPM, Marseille)   ()
08:00 --- You're free!!!!!!! ---
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Visit of CC-IN2P3 Infrastructure - M. Xavier Canehan (CC-IN2P3)   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
15:45 Research in Computer Science at CC-IN2P3 - M. Frederic Suter (CC IN2P3 / CNRS)   ()
Slides
16:15 Q/A session   ()
16:30 Visit of CC-IN2P3 Computing Museum - Dr Fabien Wernli (Sysadmin)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Overview of experiments at CC-IN2P3 - M. David Bouvet (CC-IN2P3 / CNRS)   ()
Transparents
14:15 Biomedical projects and international collaborations - Dr Ghita Rahal (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Slides
14:30 Q/A Session   ()
14:45 LHC Computing Grid - Renaud Vernet (CCIN2P3)   ()
Transparents
15:15 Q/A Session   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
15:45 Astrophysics experiments - Rachid LEMRANI (CC-IN2P3)   ()
Transparents
16:15 Q/A Session   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 IPNL and CMS Center   ()
13:00 Visit of CMS experiment - Dr Denis Linglin (IN2P3-CNRS)   ()
14:00 --- Travel from CERN to Lyon ---
14:00 Software ATLAS + Higgs Challenge - Dr david Rousseau rousseau (ATLAS)   (Salle bleue)
Slides
14:20 Q/A Session   ()
14:45 Visit of SCIENCES ACO Museum   ()
16:00 PHIL   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Visit of Synchrotron Soleil   ()
12:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Visit of the LAL Computing Infrastructure - M. Michel Jouvin (LAL / CNRS)   (Salle 101)
14:30 Virtual Data   ()
14:45 Cloud - Dr Charles Loomis (LAL-Orsay)   ()
Slides
15:30 Q/A Session   ()
15:45 --- Break ---
16:00 QCD - Konstantin Petrov (LAL)   (Salle 101)
16:45 Q/A Session   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 Tour of the lab and discussions   ()
12:15 --- Lunch at AOC Restaurant ---
14:00 Reactor Neutrinos Physics: Latest Double Chooz Results and Beyond - Dr Anatael Cabrera (Laboratoire APC)   ()
14:30 Biomedical   ()
12:00 --- Lunch and informal exchange ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×