News from the dark

de mercredi 4 décembre 2013 (08:00) à vendredi 6 décembre 2013 (18:00)
Bâtiment 11, 4ie étage (Build. 11, 4th floor) (Andromède)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 déc. 2013
5 déc. 2013
6 déc. 2013
AM
10:30 --- Welcome ---
10:55
Introduction (until 11:10) (Andromède)
10:55 What is this about? - Dr Julien Lavalle (Lab. Univers et Particules de Montpellier (LUPM))   (Andromède)
11:10
Model building (until 12:50) (Andromède)
11:10 Extra-dimensional theories - Giacomo Cacciapaglia (IPNL - Univ. Lyon 1)   (Andromède)
Slides
12:00 Discussion   (Andromède)
09:00
Indirect detection (until 10:50) (Andromède)
09:00 Indirect searches in gamma-rays with Dwarf Galaxies and Galaxy Clusters - Celine Combet (LPSC - Grenoble)   (Andromède)
Transparents
09:50 Discussion   (Andromède)
10:00 Indirect searches with Galactic cosmic rays - M. David Maurin (LPSC)   (Andromède)
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee break + Discussion ---
11:20
Insights from cosmological simulations (until 12:40) (Andromède)
11:20 Cosmological simualtions: Small scale issues, the impact of baryons, etc. - Dr Javiera Guedes (ETH Zurich)   (Andromède)
Transparents
12:10 Discussion   (Andromède)
09:00
The Milk-Way halo (until 09:50) (Andromède)
09:00 Observationally constrained DM phase-space modelings (MW mass models, etc.) - Dr Paul McMillan (University of Oxford)   (Andromède)
Transparents
09:50 --- Coffee break + Discussion ---
10:20
Direct detection (until 12:40) (Andromède)
10:20 Limits/signals in direct detection experiments: state-of-the-art methodology, issues, and prospects - Dr Eric Armengaud Armengaud (IRFU - CEA)   (Andromède)
Transparents
11:10 Discussion   (Andromède)
11:30 Lattice QCD prospects for hadronic matrix elements - Laurent Lellouch (CPT Marseille)   (Andromède)
12:20 Discussion   (Andromède)
PM
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Model building (until 16:30) (Andromède)
14:30 Axion-like dark matter - Dr Javier Redondo Redondo (DESY Theory group)   (Andromède)
Transparents
15:20 Discussion   (Andromède)
15:40 Models and phenomelogy of W/super-W/F/IMP-like candidates - Dr Genevieve Belanger (LAPTH)   (Andromède)
16:30 --- Coffee break + discussion ---
17:00
Searches at colliders (until 18:30) (Andromède)
17:00 Current and future collider searches/constraints - Prof. Aurelio Juste (ICREA/IFAE (Barcelona))   (Andromède)
Transparents
17:50 Discussion   (Andromède)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Early universe (until 16:20) (Andromède)
14:30 Baryogenesis and dark matter - Dr Sacha Davidson (IPNL)   (Andromède)
Transparents
15:20 Discussion   (Andromède)
15:30 On early universe considerations, dark matter capture in stars, and other topics. - Dr Malcolm Fairbairn (King's College London)   (Andromède)
Transparents
16:20 --- Coffee break + Discussion ---
20:00 --- Dinner in town - restaurant le Petit Jardin ---
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Final discussion / Summary (until 16:00) (Andromède)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×