5th Physics of the B-Factories Workshop
de
lundi 21 novembre 2011 (07:00)
à
mardi 22 novembre 2011 (18:00)
lundi 21 novembre 2011
07:00
07:00 - 08:00
08:00
Registration
Registration
08:00 - 09:00
09:00
Welcome
-
Sakai, Y.
Welcome
Sakai, Y.
09:00 - 09:20
09:20
Plan of the meeting
-
Bevan, A.
Plan of the meeting
Bevan, A.
09:20 - 09:40
09:40
Status, Guidelines and Technical Issues
-
B. Yabsley
Status, Guidelines and Technical Issues
B. Yabsley
09:40 - 10:00
10:00
COFFEE BREAK
COFFEE BREAK
10:00 - 10:40
10:40
D mixing and CP violation (S16.2)
-
B. Meadow
B. Golob
D mixing and CP violation (S16.2)
B. Meadow
B. Golob
10:40 - 11:00
11:00
Leptonic Decays (S14.11)
-
T. Iijima
Steven Robertson
(
IPP/McGill
)
Leptonic Decays (S14.11)
T. Iijima
Steven Robertson
(
IPP/McGill
)
11:00 - 11:20
11:20
Fragmentation (S21.1)
-
R. Seidl
Fragmentation (S21.1)
R. Seidl
11:20 - 11:40
11:40
Discussion
Discussion
11:40 - 11:55
11:55
Note on lunch and dinner
Note on lunch and dinner
11:55 - 12:00
12:00
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:00 - 14:00
14:00
Mixing and time-dependent analyses (S7)
-
A. Bevan
Mixing and time-dependent analyses (S7)
A. Bevan
14:00 - 14:20
14:20
Lifetimes, mixing, EPR, CPT, Lorentz (S14.5)
-
B. Yabsley
S. Prell
Lifetimes, mixing, EPR, CPT, Lorentz (S14.5)
B. Yabsley
S. Prell
14:20 - 14:40
14:40
Phi2 (S14.7)
-
T. Aushev
Phi2 (S14.7)
T. Aushev
14:40 - 15:00
15:00
COFFEE BREAK
COFFEE BREAK
15:00 - 15:40
15:40
Charm baryon spectroscopy and decays (S16.4)
-
R. Chistov
Charm baryon spectroscopy and decays (S16.4)
R. Chistov
15:40 - 16:00
16:00
Detectors and collaborations (S2)
-
H. Aihara
S. Eidelman
Detectors and collaborations (S2)
H. Aihara
S. Eidelman
16:00 - 16:20
16:20
Charged particle identification (S5.2)
-
S. Nishida
Charged particle identification (S5.2)
S. Nishida
16:20 - 16:40
16:40
The CKM matrix and the KM mechanism (S13)
-
T. Mannel (by phone)
The CKM matrix and the KM mechanism (S13)
T. Mannel (by phone)
16:40 - 17:00
mardi 22 novembre 2011
08:00
EVO information
EVO information
08:00 - 09:00
09:00
Phi3 (S14.8)
-
K. Trabelsi
Phi3 (S14.8)
K. Trabelsi
09:00 - 09:20
09:20
Vub and Vcb (S14.1)
-
C. Schwanda
Vub and Vcb (S14.1)
C. Schwanda
09:20 - 09:40
09:40
Global CKM fits (S22.1)
-
M. Bona
G. Eigen
R. Itoh (by phone)
Global CKM fits (S22.1)
M. Bona
G. Eigen
R. Itoh (by phone)
09:40 - 10:00
10:00
COFFE BREAK
COFFE BREAK
10:00 - 10:40
10:40
Hadronic B to charm decays (S14.3)
-
R. Kass (by phone)
Hadronic B to charm decays (S14.3)
R. Kass (by phone)
10:40 - 11:00
11:00
Charmless decays (S14.4)
-
F. Wilson
Charmless decays (S14.4)
F. Wilson
11:00 - 11:20
11:20
Phi1 (S14.6)
-
Y. Sakai
Phi1 (S14.6)
Y. Sakai
11:20 - 11:40
11:40
Tau physics (S17)
-
H. Hayashii
Tau physics (S17)
H. Hayashii
11:40 - 12:00
12:00
LUNCH
LUNCH
12:00 - 14:00
14:00
Conventional charmonium (S15.1)
-
P. Pakhlov
Conventional charmonium (S15.1)
P. Pakhlov
14:00 - 14:20
14:20
Charm meson decays (S16.1)
-
J. Brodzicka
Charm meson decays (S16.1)
J. Brodzicka
14:20 - 14:40
14:40
Charm meson spectroscopy (S16.3)
-
J. Brodziska
Charm meson spectroscopy (S16.3)
J. Brodziska
14:40 - 15:00
15:00
QED and ISR studies
QED and ISR studies
15:00 - 15:20
15:20
COFFEE BREAK
COFFEE BREAK
15:20 - 16:00
16:00
B meson reconstruction (S6)
-
A. Zupanc
B meson reconstruction (S6)
A. Zupanc
16:00 - 16:20
16:20
Blind Analysis (S11)
-
A. Schwartz
Blind Analysis (S11)
A. Schwartz
16:20 - 16:40
16:40
Rare, exotic and forbidden decays (S14.12)
-
S. Robertson
Y. Kwon
Rare, exotic and forbidden decays (S14.12)
S. Robertson
Y. Kwon
16:40 - 17:00
17:00
Radiative and EW (S14.10)
-
S. Playfer (by phone)
Radiative and EW (S14.10)
S. Playfer (by phone)
17:00 - 17:20
17:20
Status of the project;future plans
-
S. Prell
Status of the project;future plans
S. Prell
17:20 - 17:40
17:40
END OF WORKSHOP
END OF WORKSHOP
17:40 - 17:45