Note
Seules les adresses mails institutionnelles sont acceptées lors de la création d'un compte. La création de compte est modérée, merci d'attendre leur validation. Only institutional email addresses will be accepted when asking for an account. Account creation is moderated, please wait until then.
Rencontres de Moriond EW 2010

de samedi 6 mars 2010 (08:30) à samedi 13 mars 2010 (12:00)
La Thuile

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 mars 2010
8 mars 2010
9 mars 2010
10 mars 2010
11 mars 2010
12 mars 2010
13 mars 2010
AM
08:30
The Higgs at TeVatron (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Higgs production: higher orders and finite top mass - Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
09:00 Low Mass SM Higgs - M. Wade Fisher (Michigan State University, USA)   ()
Slides
09:20 High mass SM Higgs - M. Richard St Denis (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
09:40 The Higgs at the Tevatron: the production rates and their uncertainties - Dr Abdelhak Djouadi (LPT Orsay/CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:55 --- break ---
10:10 Non-commutative approach :pre-and post-dictions - M. Thomas Schucker (Centre de Physique Theorique, Marseille)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:30 Higgs Coupling Determination at the LHC - Dr Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:55 Tevatron Results on BSM Higgs Searches - Dr Miguel Vidal (CIEMAT)   ()
Slides
08:30
LHC future findings (until 12:00) ()
08:30 The Next-to-Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model - Prof. Ulrich Ellwanger (LPT Orsay)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:55 Experimental signatures of extra dimensions at the LHC - Dr Marc Besancon (CEA-Saclay/DSM/Irfu/SPP)   ()
Slides
09:15 Higgless Review - Prof. John Terning (UC Davis)   ()
Slides
09:45 --- break ---
10:00 Simple Z' in the early LHC - Dr Giovanni Villadoro (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 Yukawa-unified SUSY - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
Slides
10:40 Beyond the Minimal Composite Higgs Model - Dr Ben Gripaios (CERN)   ()
Slides
08:30
Standard Model and beyond (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Wmass,W and Z properties(Tevatron) - Dr Marco Rescigno   ()
Slides
08:50 Top Quark Production at the Tevatron - Dr Alison Lister (Université de Genève)   ()
Paper
Proceedings Source
Slides
09:10 Top Quark Properties at the Tevatron - Dr Yvonne Peters (University of Manchester)   ()
Latex file for proceedings
Paper
picture
Slides
09:30 Measuring the running top-quark mass - Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   ()
Slides
09:50 --- break ---
10:10 Diboson Production at the Tevatron - Dr Ia Iashvili (SUNY Buffalo)   ()
Slides
10:30 Tevatron Searches for New Physics with Leptons - Dr Jonathan Hays   ()
Paper
Slides
10:50 Isolated leptons at HERA - Dr Amita Raval   ()
Slides
11:05 EW Measurements at High Q2 at HERA - M. Stanislav Shushkevich (MPIM)   ()
Slides
08:30
Rare processes as probes of beyond the SM (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Searches for New Physics in Upsilon Decays - Dr Steven Robertson (IPP/McGill)   ()
Slides
08:50 Lepton universality and searches for lepton flavor violation - Mlle Elisa Guido (University and INFN Genova)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:10 Lepton universality NA62 - Dr Evgeny Goudzofski   ()
09:30 Kaon physics in the NA62 era - Dr Christopher Smith (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:50 First results from the MEG experiment for the search of the Lepton Flavour Violating decay mu+ -> e+ gamma - Mme Elisabetta Baracchini (University of California Irvine)   ()
Slides
10:10 --- break ---
10:25 CP phases in leptonic flavour violation - Dr Miha Nemevsek (University of Hamburg)   ()
Slides
10:45 The Current Status of g-2 - M. Bogdan MALAESCU (LAL, Orsay, FRANCE)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:05 NMSSM Low Energy Effects - Dr Florian DOMINGO (Institut fuer Theoretische Teilchenphysik - Karlsruhe)   ()
Proceeding
Proceeding source
Slides
08:30
Neutrinos, Dark Matter (until 12:05) ()
08:30 Dark matter detection in the BMSSM - Dr Nicolás BERNAL (CFTP - IST)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:55 Recent Results from CDMS - Dr Lauren Hsu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Slides
tarball of proceedings
09:15 First EDELWEISS-II results - Dr Silvia Scorza (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon (IPNL))   ()
Slides
09:35 Determining WIMP parameters from direct detection experiments - Dr Anne Green (University of Nottingham)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:55 SO(10) Dark Matter and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Dr Kristjan Kannike (NICPB, Estonia)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 --- break ---
10:30 Status of the T2K experiment - M. Kodai Matsuoka (Kyoto University)   ()
Proceedings
Slides
10:50 Recent results from MiniBooNE: update on low-energy excess and cross-section measurements - Dr Bari Osmanov (University of Florida)   ()
Slides
11:10 SciBooNE and other neutrino cross section measurements - Prof. Masashi Yokoyama (University of Tokyo)   ()
Paper
Slides
src
08:30
Neutrinos (cont) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 NA61-SHINE: Hadron production measurements for neutrino/cosmic rays experiments - M. Nicolas Abgrall (University of Geneva, DPNC)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:50 OPERA - M. Dario Autiero (IPN Lyon, France)   ()
Slides
09:10 Recent Results and Prospects from MINOS - Mlle Gwenaelle Lefeuvre (University of Sussex)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:30 Supernova Neutrinos - a collective revolution of sorts - Dr Basudeb Dasgupta (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
Slides
09:50 Results from SuperK - Dr Satoru Yamada (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, the University of Tokyo)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:10 --- break ---
10:30 Detecting dark matter with IceCube - Dr Sven Lafebre (Dept. of Physics, Pennsylvania State University)   ()
Slides
10:50 Neutrino Properties from Large Neutrino Telescopes - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:30
Summary talks (until 10:35) ()
09:00 Summary - Theory - Mlle Belen Gavela (Madrid autonoma Univ.Spain)   ()
Slides
09:50 Summary -Experiment - M. Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University, USA)   ()
Slides
PM
17:00
The LHC start-up (until 20:30) ()
17:00 The LHC machine status - Dr Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:30 Running status and first results from LHCb - Dr Wouter Hulsbergen (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
18:00 CMS experiment status & first results - Dr Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
proceedings
Slides
source files
18:30 --- break ---
18:45 First Results of ATLAS - Jean-Francois Arguin (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)   ()
Slides
19:15 Higgs look-alikes at the LHC - Christopher Rogan (California Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:35 Road Map for Discoveries at the Hadron Colliders - Dr Peter Jenni (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00
Flavour Physics (until 20:30) ()
17:00 CKM sides - Dr Phillip Urquijo   ()
Slides
17:20 Status of CKM Angle Measurements, a report from BaBar and BELLE. - Prof. Owen Long (University of California Riverside)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:40 $D^0 - \bar{D}^0$ mixing and charm $CP$ violation. - Jordi Garra Ticó (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
18:00 B decays with tau lepton in the final state at Belle - maria rozanska (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
18:20 --- break ---
18:40 Lattice QCD and Flavour Physics - Dr Federico Mescia (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
19:05 Strange Beauty and other Beasts from Υ(5S) at Belle - Prof. Kay Kinoshita (University of Cincinnati)   ()
Slides
19:25 Mixing and Delta Gamma_s (Tevatron) - Dr Mark Williams   ()
Slides
19:45 Recent Results from CLEO-c - Dr Peter Onyisi (University of Chicago)   ()
Proceedings (PDF)
Proceedings (source)
Slides
17:00
Standard Model and beyond (until 19:30) ()
17:00 SOFT WALLS: AN ALTERNATIVE SOLUTION TO THE ELECTROWEAK HIERARCHY - Prof. Mariano Quiros (ICREA)   ()
Slides
17:20 Cornering the Higgs at LEP - Dr Kyle Cranmer   ()
Slides
17:35 Tevatron searches: New Physics with photons and jets - Dr Ben Brau   ()
Paper
Slides
17:55 Gauge mediation : mass patterns review - Dr Alberto Mariotti (VUB)   ()
Slides
18:15 --- break ---
18:30 Non-standard SUSY spectra in gauge mediation - Dr Stéphane Lavignac (IPhT Saclay)   ()
Proceedings file
Proceedings source
Slides
18:50 Higgs in MSSM with dim-5 and 6 operators - M. Igniatios Antoniadis (Ecole Polytechnique Centre de Physique Theorique (CPHT))   ()
Paper
Slides
19:40
Young Scientist Forum 1 (until 20:30) ()
19:40 The W mass at D0 - Dr sahal Yacoob   ()
Slides
19:47 egamma results with early data on behalf of the ATLAS collaboration - Henso ABREU (LAL-Orsay)   ()
Slides
19:54 Extraction of the Phi(1020)->KK signal with early CMS data - Dr Luca Perrozzi (Padova & INFN)   ()
Slides
20:01 Luminosity measurement at LHCb - M. Plamen Hopchev (LAPP)   ()
latex_source_package
Paper
Slides
20:15 Tree Level Gauge Mediation - M. Marco Nardecchia (SISSA)   ()
Slides
20:20 Search for the Higgs boson production in dilepton plus missing energy final states at DZero - M. Davide Gerbaudo (Princeton University)   ()
Slides
17:00
Rare processes, Neutrinos (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Toward a sub-ppm measurement of $G_F$ - David Webber (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
Slides
17:20 Final results for muon decay parameters from TWIST - Dr Glen Marshall (TRIUMF)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:40 EW rare decays (Belle) - Dr Alex Bondar   ()
Slides
18:00 FCNC, lifetimes, rare decays (Tevatron) - Dr Sneha Malde   ()
Paper
Slides
18:20 --- break ---
18:35 Search for neutrinoless double beta decay: from NEMO-3 to SuperNEMO - Dr YURI SHITOV (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
19:10
Young Scientist Forum 2 (until 20:30) ()
19:10 Tracking performance in V0 reconstruction with first data at LHCb - M. Sascha Stahl (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
19:17 Measuring the J/Psi Production Cross Section with CMS - Dr Luca Martini (Pisa)   ()
Paper
Slides
sources
19:25 Strategy for an early observation of the $ZZ^(*)$ di-boson production in four-lepton final states - M. Daniele Trocino (Università di Torino, INFN Torino)   ()
Paper
Slides
Source files
19:32 Optimization of the electron reconstruction and identification in ATLAS experiment and implications on the Higgs to 4 electrons analysis. - Mme Fany Dudziak (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire)   ()
19:39 The ATLAS discovery reach for SUSY models with early data - Mlle Janet Dietrich (University of Freiburg)   ()
Slides
19:46 New Physics bounds from CKM-unitarity - Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (Universidad de Valencia)   ()
Minutes
Proceedings (source files)
Slides
19:53 Muon identification in the LHCb experiment - M. Xabier Cid Vidal (USC - IGFAE)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:00 Sensitivity of T2KK to NSI in propagation - Mlle Haruna Oki (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   ()
Slides
20:07 The fine tuning guide for SUSY searches - M. Sebastian Cassel Cassel (Oxford University)   ()
Slides
20:15 MSSM Forcast for the LHC - Dr Maria Cabrera   ()
proceeding (LaTeX)
proceeding (.ps)
Slides
17:00
Neutrinos (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Measuring Terrestrial and Solar Neutrinos with KamLAND - Dr Patrick Decowski (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
17:20 Latest Results from SNO: The Low Energy Threshold Analysis - M. Olivier Simard (CEA-Saclay)   ()
Slides
17:45 --- break ---
18:00
Young Scientist Forum 3 (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Pion production from 30 GeV p+C at SHINE - first results - Dr Sebastien Murphy   ()
Paper
Slides
18:05 Lepton and Slepton mass matrices from $\Delta(54)$ symmetry - M. Hajime Ishimori (Niigata university)   ()
figure
Paper
Slides
18:13 Electron Neutrino Appearance Analysis at T2K - Joshua Albert (Duke University)   ()
Paper
proceedings source
Slides
18:21 Probing Dark Matter with AGN Jets - Lorenzo Ubaldi (University of California, Santa Cruz)   ()
proceedings
Slides
18:29 Directional detection of galactic Dark Matter - M. Julien Billard (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
Slides
18:37 One-loop Corrections to WIMP Annihilation Mediated by Boson with Finite Mass - Mlle Keiko Nagao (Nagoya University)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:45 Simulation of Antineutrino Rate From SONGS Reactor With DRAGON - M. Christopher Jones (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:53 Magnetic moment induced transition of neutrino between different mass states in matter - M. Alexey Lokhov (Graduate student)   ()
Slides
19:01 Dark Matter - but no Higgs - at the LHC? - Dr Alexander Knochel (Uni Freiburg)   ()
Slides
17:00
Dark Matter, Astroparticles, Axions (until 20:30) ()
17:00 Results from the ANITA Search for Ultra-High Energy Neutrinos - Mlle Abigail Vieregg (UCLA)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:20 Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory on Astroparticle Physics - Dr Sofia Andringa (LIP)   ()
Minutes
Slides
17:45 Dark Matter Constraints with the First Year of Fermi LAT Data - M. Tomi Ylinen (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))   ()
18:10 Higgs in Space - Geraldine Servant (CERN)   ()
Slides
18:30 --- break ---
18:50 Axions and the transparency of the Universe - Dr Malcolm Fairbairn (King's College London)   ()
Slides
19:10 Light through the wall (axions) : ALPS and review - Dr Klaus Ehret (DESY)   ()
Paper
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×