Rencontres de Moriond EW 2010

de samedi 6 mars 2010 (08:30) à samedi 13 mars 2010 (12:00)
La Thuile

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 mars 2010
8 mars 2010
9 mars 2010
10 mars 2010
11 mars 2010
12 mars 2010
13 mars 2010
AM
08:30
The Higgs at TeVatron (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Higgs production: higher orders and finite top mass - Prof. Robert Harlander (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
09:00 Low Mass SM Higgs - M. Wade Fisher (Michigan State University, USA)   ()
Slides
09:20 High mass SM Higgs - M. Richard St Denis (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
09:40 The Higgs at the Tevatron: the production rates and their uncertainties - Dr Abdelhak Djouadi (LPT Orsay/CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:55 --- break ---
10:10 Non-commutative approach :pre-and post-dictions - M. Thomas Schucker (Centre de Physique Theorique, Marseille)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:30 Higgs Coupling Determination at the LHC - Dr Michael Rauch (Univ. Karlsruhe, KIT)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:55 Tevatron Results on BSM Higgs Searches - Dr Miguel Vidal (CIEMAT)   ()
Slides
08:30
LHC future findings (until 12:00) ()
08:30 The Next-to-Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model - Prof. Ulrich Ellwanger (LPT Orsay)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:55 Experimental signatures of extra dimensions at the LHC - Dr Marc Besancon (CEA-Saclay/DSM/Irfu/SPP)   ()
Slides
09:15 Higgless Review - Prof. John Terning (UC Davis)   ()
Slides
09:45 --- break ---
10:00 Simple Z' in the early LHC - Dr Giovanni Villadoro (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 Yukawa-unified SUSY - Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
Slides
10:40 Beyond the Minimal Composite Higgs Model - Dr Ben Gripaios (CERN)   ()
Slides
08:30
Standard Model and beyond (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Wmass,W and Z properties(Tevatron) - Dr Marco Rescigno   ()
Slides
08:50 Top Quark Production at the Tevatron - Dr Alison Lister (Université de Genève)   ()
Paper
Proceedings Source
Slides
09:10 Top Quark Properties at the Tevatron - Dr Yvonne Peters (University of Manchester)   ()
Latex file for proceedings
Paper
picture
Slides
09:30 Measuring the running top-quark mass - Prof. Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   ()
Slides
09:50 --- break ---
10:10 Diboson Production at the Tevatron - Dr Ia Iashvili (SUNY Buffalo)   ()
Slides
10:30 Tevatron Searches for New Physics with Leptons - Dr Jonathan Hays   ()
Paper
Slides
10:50 Isolated leptons at HERA - Dr Amita Raval   ()
Slides
11:05 EW Measurements at High Q2 at HERA - M. Stanislav Shushkevich (MPIM)   ()
Slides
08:30
Rare processes as probes of beyond the SM (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Searches for New Physics in Upsilon Decays - Dr Steven Robertson (IPP/McGill)   ()
Slides
08:50 Lepton universality and searches for lepton flavor violation - Mlle Elisa Guido (University and INFN Genova)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:10 Lepton universality NA62 - Dr Evgeny Goudzofski   ()
09:30 Kaon physics in the NA62 era - Dr Christopher Smith (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:50 First results from the MEG experiment for the search of the Lepton Flavour Violating decay mu+ -> e+ gamma - Mme Elisabetta Baracchini (University of California Irvine)   ()
Slides
10:10 --- break ---
10:25 CP phases in leptonic flavour violation - Dr Miha Nemevsek (University of Hamburg)   ()
Slides
10:45 The Current Status of g-2 - M. Bogdan MALAESCU (LAL, Orsay, FRANCE)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:05 NMSSM Low Energy Effects - Dr Florian DOMINGO (Institut fuer Theoretische Teilchenphysik - Karlsruhe)   ()
Proceeding
Proceeding source
Slides
08:30
Neutrinos, Dark Matter (until 12:05) ()
08:30 Dark matter detection in the BMSSM - Dr Nicolás BERNAL (CFTP - IST)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:55 Recent Results from CDMS - Dr Lauren Hsu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Slides
tarball of proceedings
09:15 First EDELWEISS-II results - Dr Silvia Scorza (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon (IPNL))   ()
Slides
09:35 Determining WIMP parameters from direct detection experiments - Dr Anne Green (University of Nottingham)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:55 SO(10) Dark Matter and Electroweak Symmetry Breaking - Dr Kristjan Kannike (NICPB, Estonia)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 --- break ---
10:30 Status of the T2K experiment - M. Kodai Matsuoka (Kyoto University)   ()
Proceedings
Slides
10:50 Recent results from MiniBooNE: update on low-energy excess and cross-section measurements - Dr Bari Osmanov (University of Florida)   ()
Slides
11:10 SciBooNE and other neutrino cross section measurements - Prof. Masashi Yokoyama (University of Tokyo)   ()
Paper
Slides
src
08:30
Neutrinos (cont) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 NA61-SHINE: Hadron production measurements for neutrino/cosmic rays experiments - M. Nicolas Abgrall (University of Geneva, DPNC)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:50 OPERA - M. Dario Autiero (IPN Lyon, France)   ()
Slides
09:10 Recent Results and Prospects from MINOS - Mlle Gwenaelle Lefeuvre (University of Sussex)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:30 Supernova Neutrinos - a collective revolution of sorts - Dr Basudeb Dasgupta (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
Slides
09:50 Results from SuperK - Dr Satoru Yamada (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, the University of Tokyo)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:10 --- break ---
10:30 Detecting dark matter with IceCube - Dr Sven Lafebre (Dept. of Physics, Pennsylvania State University)   ()
Slides
10:50 Neutrino Properties from Large Neutrino Telescopes - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:30
Summary talks (until 10:35) ()
09:00 Summary - Theory - Mlle Belen Gavela (Madrid autonoma Univ.Spain)   ()
Slides
09:50 Summary -Experiment - M. Paul Grannis (Stony Brook University, USA)   ()
Slides
PM
17:00
The LHC start-up (until 20:30) ()
17:00 The LHC machine status - Dr Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:30 Running status and first results from LHCb - Dr Wouter Hulsbergen (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
18:00 CMS experiment status & first results - Dr Martijn Mulders (CERN)   ()
proceedings
Slides
source files
18:30 --- break ---
18:45 First Results of ATLAS - Jean-Francois Arguin (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)   ()
Slides
19:15 Higgs look-alikes at the LHC - Christopher Rogan (California Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:35 Road Map for Discoveries at the Hadron Colliders - Dr Peter Jenni (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00
Flavour Physics (until 20:30) ()
17:00 CKM sides - Dr Phillip Urquijo   ()
Slides
17:20 Status of CKM Angle Measurements, a report from BaBar and BELLE. - Prof. Owen Long (University of California Riverside)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:40 $D^0 - \bar{D}^0$ mixing and charm $CP$ violation. - Jordi Garra Ticó (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
18:00 B decays with tau lepton in the final state at Belle - maria rozanska (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
18:20 --- break ---
18:40 Lattice QCD and Flavour Physics - Dr Federico Mescia (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
19:05 Strange Beauty and other Beasts from Υ(5S) at Belle - Prof. Kay Kinoshita (University of Cincinnati)   ()
Slides
19:25 Mixing and Delta Gamma_s (Tevatron) - Dr Mark Williams   ()
Slides
19:45 Recent Results from CLEO-c - Dr Peter Onyisi (University of Chicago)   ()
Proceedings (PDF)
Proceedings (source)
Slides
17:00
Standard Model and beyond (until 19:30) ()
17:00 SOFT WALLS: AN ALTERNATIVE SOLUTION TO THE ELECTROWEAK HIERARCHY - Prof. Mariano Quiros (ICREA)   ()
Slides
17:20 Cornering the Higgs at LEP - Dr Kyle Cranmer   ()
Slides
17:35 Tevatron searches: New Physics with photons and jets - Dr Ben Brau   ()
Paper
Slides
17:55 Gauge mediation : mass patterns review - Dr Alberto Mariotti (VUB)   ()
Slides
18:15 --- break ---
18:30 Non-standard SUSY spectra in gauge mediation - Dr Stéphane Lavignac (IPhT Saclay)   ()
Proceedings file
Proceedings source
Slides
18:50 Higgs in MSSM with dim-5 and 6 operators - M. Igniatios Antoniadis (Ecole Polytechnique Centre de Physique Theorique (CPHT))   ()
Paper
Slides
19:40
Young Scientist Forum 1 (until 20:30) ()
19:40 The W mass at D0 - Dr sahal Yacoob   ()
Slides
19:47 egamma results with early data on behalf of the ATLAS collaboration - Henso ABREU (LAL-Orsay)   ()
Slides
19:54 Extraction of the Phi(1020)->KK signal with early CMS data - Dr Luca Perrozzi (Padova & INFN)   ()
Slides
20:01 Luminosity measurement at LHCb - M. Plamen Hopchev (LAPP)   ()
latex_source_package
Paper
Slides
20:15 Tree Level Gauge Mediation - M. Marco Nardecchia (SISSA)   ()
Slides
20:20 Search for the Higgs boson production in dilepton plus missing energy final states at DZero - M. Davide Gerbaudo (Princeton University)   ()
Slides
17:00
Rare processes, Neutrinos (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Toward a sub-ppm measurement of $G_F$ - David Webber (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
Slides
17:20 Final results for muon decay parameters from TWIST - Dr Glen Marshall (TRIUMF)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:40 EW rare decays (Belle) - Dr Alex Bondar   ()
Slides
18:00 FCNC, lifetimes, rare decays (Tevatron) - Dr Sneha Malde   ()
Paper
Slides
18:20 --- break ---
18:35 Search for neutrinoless double beta decay: from NEMO-3 to SuperNEMO - Dr YURI SHITOV (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
19:10
Young Scientist Forum 2 (until 20:30) ()
19:10 Tracking performance in V0 reconstruction with first data at LHCb - M. Sascha Stahl (Physikalisches Institut Heidelberg)   ()
Slides
19:17 Measuring the J/Psi Production Cross Section with CMS - Dr Luca Martini (Pisa)   ()
Paper
Slides
sources
19:25 Strategy for an early observation of the $ZZ^(*)$ di-boson production in four-lepton final states - M. Daniele Trocino (Università di Torino, INFN Torino)   ()
Paper
Slides
Source files
19:32 Optimization of the electron reconstruction and identification in ATLAS experiment and implications on the Higgs to 4 electrons analysis. - Mme Fany Dudziak (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire)   ()
19:39 The ATLAS discovery reach for SUSY models with early data - Mlle Janet Dietrich (University of Freiburg)   ()
Slides
19:46 New Physics bounds from CKM-unitarity - Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (Universidad de Valencia)   ()
Minutes
Proceedings (source files)
Slides
19:53 Muon identification in the LHCb experiment - M. Xabier Cid Vidal (USC - IGFAE)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:00 Sensitivity of T2KK to NSI in propagation - Mlle Haruna Oki (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   ()
Slides
20:07 The fine tuning guide for SUSY searches - M. Sebastian Cassel Cassel (Oxford University)   ()
Slides
20:15 MSSM Forcast for the LHC - Dr Maria Cabrera   ()
proceeding (LaTeX)
proceeding (.ps)
Slides
17:00
Neutrinos (until 18:00) ()
17:00 Measuring Terrestrial and Solar Neutrinos with KamLAND - Dr Patrick Decowski (Nikhef)   ()
Slides
17:20 Latest Results from SNO: The Low Energy Threshold Analysis - M. Olivier Simard (CEA-Saclay)   ()
Slides
17:45 --- break ---
18:00
Young Scientist Forum 3 (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Pion production from 30 GeV p+C at SHINE - first results - Dr Sebastien Murphy   ()
Paper
Slides
18:05 Lepton and Slepton mass matrices from $\Delta(54)$ symmetry - M. Hajime Ishimori (Niigata university)   ()
figure
Paper
Slides
18:13 Electron Neutrino Appearance Analysis at T2K - Joshua Albert (Duke University)   ()
Paper
proceedings source
Slides
18:21 Probing Dark Matter with AGN Jets - Lorenzo Ubaldi (University of California, Santa Cruz)   ()
proceedings
Slides
18:29 Directional detection of galactic Dark Matter - M. Julien Billard (LPSC Grenoble)   ()
Slides
18:37 One-loop Corrections to WIMP Annihilation Mediated by Boson with Finite Mass - Mlle Keiko Nagao (Nagoya University)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:45 Simulation of Antineutrino Rate From SONGS Reactor With DRAGON - M. Christopher Jones (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:53 Magnetic moment induced transition of neutrino between different mass states in matter - M. Alexey Lokhov (Graduate student)   ()
Slides
19:01 Dark Matter - but no Higgs - at the LHC? - Dr Alexander Knochel (Uni Freiburg)   ()
Slides
17:00
Dark Matter, Astroparticles, Axions (until 20:30) ()
17:00 Results from the ANITA Search for Ultra-High Energy Neutrinos - Mlle Abigail Vieregg (UCLA)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:20 Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory on Astroparticle Physics - Dr Sofia Andringa (LIP)   ()
Minutes
Slides
17:45 Dark Matter Constraints with the First Year of Fermi LAT Data - M. Tomi Ylinen (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH))   ()
18:10 Higgs in Space - Geraldine Servant (CERN)   ()
Slides
18:30 --- break ---
18:50 Axions and the transparency of the Universe - Dr Malcolm Fairbairn (King's College London)   ()
Slides
19:10 Light through the wall (axions) : ALPS and review - Dr Klaus Ehret (DESY)   ()
Paper
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×