WP5: Use Case Requirements Workshop

from Tuesday, 16 April 2019 (10:00) to Wednesday, 17 April 2019 (16:20)
CIT or Duisenberg building ( Donald Smit (CIT) and Blue room (DB))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Apr 2019
17 Apr 2019
AM
10:15 --- Walk-in with coffee and tea ---
11:00 Opening - Zheng Meyer-Zhao (ASTRON)   (Donald Smits Room)
11:10
Programme (until 13:00) (Donald Smits room)
11:10 ESCAPE WP5 - ESFRI Science Analysis Platform - Zheng Meyer-Zhao (ASTRON)   (Donald Smits room)
11:30 HL-LHC Use Case Requirements (CERN) - Aristeidis Fkiaras (CERN)   (Donald Smits room)
11:40 Short introduction to KM3NeT - Jutta Schnabel (KM3NET)   (Donald Smits room)
11:50 Status of FAIR - challenges in data processing (FAIR) - Kilian Schwarz (FAIR)   (Donald Smits room)
12:00 --- Remote connection test ---
12:10 Virgo Computing (EGO-Virgo) - Franco Carbognani (EGO-Virgo)   (Donald Smits room)
12:20 Use case based on time series data of asteroseismology field (IAA) - José Ramón Rodón Ortiz (IAA)   (Donald Smits room)
12:30 Use case based on VLA data: HI analysis (IAA) - Susanna Sánchez Expósito (IAA)   (Donald Smits room)
09:30 --- Walk-in with coffee and tea ---
10:00
Programme (until 12:00) (5412-0025)
10:00 Virgo Computing (EGO-Virgo) - Franco Carbognani (EGO-Virgo)   (5412-0025)
10:10 HL-LHC Analysis Model and Tools - Aristeidis Fkiaras (CERN)   (5412-0025)
10:20 Data processing of a “typical” FAIR experiment (RuG - KVI-CART) - Johan Messchendorp (RuG KVI-CART)   (5412-0025)
10:30 Status of CBM - Kilian Schwarz (GSI)   (5412-0025)
10:40 ESCAPE WP5 Use Case: Use case basedon VLA data: HI analysis - Susana Sánchez Expósito   (5412-0025)
10:50 KM3NeT data processing and use cases - Jutta Schnabel (KM3NeT)   (5412-0025)
11:50 Photo!   (5412-0025)
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Programme (until 15:10) (Donald Smits room)
14:00 The role of SDP and SRCs -What you need to know (SKA) - Rosie Bolton (SKA)   ()
14:10 Status of CTA (CTA) - Matthias Füßling (CTA)   (Donald Smits room)
14:20 Summary submitted use cases   (Donald Smits room)
14:50 Overview of SAPs and Services   (Donald Smits room)
15:10 --- Coffee, tea and cookie break ---
15:30
Programme (until 17:00) (Donald Smits room)
15:30 Virtual observatory andScience platforms (UEDIN) - Dave Morris (UEDIN)   (Donald Smits room)
15:50 event-driven computing (DESY) - Michael Schuh (DESY)   (Donald Smits room)
16:10 Efficient remote interactive pipelines using CASA and Jupyter (JIVE) - Aard Keimpema (JIVE)   (Donald Smits room)
16:30 Discussion session   (Donald Smits room)
20:00 --- Meeting dinner @ Thai Jasmine ---
12:00 --- Coffee, tea and cookie break ---
12:15
Programme (until 13:00) (5412-0025)
12:15 Discussion session   (5412-0025)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Programme (until 16:00) (5412-0025)
14:00 Summary Discussion   (5412-0025)
15:00 3D Theatre tour - Frans van Hoesel   (5412-0025)
16:00 --- Closing coffee tea muffin ---