Second AGATA-GRETINA tracking arrays collaboration meeting

de mercredi 4 avril 2018 (09:00) à vendredi 6 avril 2018 (23:15)
CSNSM Bat 108

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 avr. 2018
5 avr. 2018
6 avr. 2018
AM
09:30
Review of AGATA and GRETINA/GRETA projects - Torben Lauritsen (ANL, USA) (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Welcome by the CSNSM director - Jean Antoine Scapaci (CSNSM Orsay, France)   ()
09:40 GRETA project - Paul Fallon (LBNL, USA)   ()
10:05 AGATA project - Andres Gadea (IFIC, University of Valencia, Spain)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Review of the decisions made during the first meeting - Aracéli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM Orsay, France) (until 12:05) ()
11:00 AGATA data through GRETINA decomposition: Data translation and basis generation - Heather Crawford (LBNL, USA) Torben Lauritsen (ANL, USA)   ()
11:30 GRETINA data through AGATA PSA - Olivier Stézowski (IPN Lyon, France)   ()
11:50 Event-by-event Tracking comparison - Amel Korichi (CSNSM Orsay, France) Torben Lauritsen (ANL, USA)   ()
09:00
New algorithms, new basis developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA and tracking. Simulations and performance of the arrays - Olivier Stézowski (IPNL, France) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 AGATA tracking code improvement - Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM Orsay, France)   ()
09:20 GRETA tracking code improvement - Torben Lauritsen (ANL, USA)   ()
09:40 Angular correlations and distributions and Linear polarization with tracking - Sam Tabor (FSU, USA) Peter Bender (UMass Lowell, USA) Heather Crawford (LBNL, USA) Mitch Allmond (ORNL, USA) Torben Lauritsen (ANL, USA)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
New algorithms, new basis developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA and tracking. Simulations and performance of the arrays - Sam Tabor (FSU, USA) (until 12:10) ()
11:10 Neutron damage corrections, sensitivity of GRETINA position to hole mobility - Hetzenegger Robert (IKP-Koeln) Lars Lewandowski (IKP-Koeln, Germany) Peter Bender (UMass Loweel, USA) Partha Chowdhury (University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA)   ()
09:00
Other topics and developments - Mike Carpenter (ANL, USA) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 PSeGe activities - Andres Gadea (IFIC, Spain)   ()
09:10 In-beam test of the ORNL prototype segmented inverted point contact detector - Heather Crawford (LBNL, USA)   ()
09:25 SIGMA detector simulations and performance - Jon Wright (University of Liverpool, UK)   ()
09:40 SAGe Well detector - Carl Unsworth (University of Lierpool, UK)   ()
09:55 DSPEC detectors - Jüergen Gerl (GSI, Germany)   ()
10:15 Other contributions - Bartolomeo De Canditiis (IPHC, France) Partha Chowdhury (UMass Lowell, USA)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
General discussion and conclusions - Andres Gadea (IFIC, Spain) Paul Fallon (LBNL, USA) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Ideas from D. Radford   ()
PM
12:10 --- Lunch ---
13:30
New algorithms, new basis developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA and tracking. Simulations and performance of the arrays - Wolfram Korten (CEA Saclay, France) (until 15:30) ()
13:30 Signal decomposition/PSA update, introduction - David Radford (ORNL, USA) Andy Boston (University of Liverpool, UK)   ()
14:10 GRETA signal generation - David Radford (ORNL, USA)   ()
14:30 AGATA Detector Library - Rouven Hirsh (IKP-Koeln, Germany)   ()
14:50 Scanning tables summary report - Andy Boston (University of Liverpool, UK)   ()
15:10 In-situ experimental basis - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay, France)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
New algorithms, new basis developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA and tracking. Simulations and performance of the arrays - Mitch Allmond (ORNL, USA) (until 18:20) ()
16:00 New PSA algorithms - Fraser Holloway (University of Liverpool)   ()
16:15 Machine learning - Mario Cromaz (LBNL, USA) David Rousseau (LAL Orsay, France) David Radford (ORNL, USA)   ()
17:00 Simulations status for AGATA - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM)   ()
17:25 Simulations status for GRETINA/GRETA and Segment efficiencies versus dead layers - Heather Crawford (LBNL, USA)   ()
18:20 --- Welcoming cocktail ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Electronics and DAQ session: requirements for full arrays - Heather Crawford (LBNL, USA) (until 15:30) ()
14:00 High rate capabilities of AGATA and GRETINA/GRETA - Amel Korichi (CSNSM) Chris Campbell (LBNL, USA) Mario Cromaz (LBNL, USA)   ()
14:30 Electronics overview for GRETA - Mike Carpenter (ANL, USA) Chris Campbell (LBNL, USA)   ()
14:50 Electronics overview for AGATA - Andres Gadea (IFIC, University of Valencia, Spain) Vicente González Millán (University of Valencia, Spain)   ()
15:10 DAQ overview for AGATA - Xavier Grave (CSNSM Orsay, France) Amel Korichi (CSNSM Orsay, France)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Electronics and DAQ session: requirements for full arrays - Partha Chowdhury (UMass Lowell, USA) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 DAQ overview for GRETA - Mario Cromaz (LBNL, USA)   ()
16:25 Post acquisition data life - Eric Legay (CSNSM Orsay, France)   ()
16:40 AGATA/GRETA detectors and status / Failed FET problems - Herbet Hess (IKP Cologne, Germany) Chris Campbell (LBNL, USA)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
General discussion and conclusions (until 15:30) ()
22:45 --- Coffee Break ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×