Workshop on Active Targets and Time Projection Chambers for High-intensity and Heavy-ion beams in Nuclear Physics

de mercredi 17 janvier 2018 (08:30) à vendredi 19 janvier 2018 (19:00)
Santiago de Compostela (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 janv. 2018
18 janv. 2018
19 janv. 2018
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:30 Welcome   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:00 Design and Commissioning of Texas Active Target (TexAT) detector system - Prof. Grigory Rogachev (Texas A&M University, USA)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:30 AT TPC - Clémentine Santamaria (NSCL)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:35 Towards an Active Target at SPES - Tommaso Marchi (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro - Università di Padova)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
09:00 Application of the active target technique - from nuclear to particle physics - Oleg Kiselev (GSI Darmstadt)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
09:30 The ACTAR TPC and its Physics program - Pierre Morfouace (GANIL)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:00 Low-pressure TPC detector for studying photonuclear reactions at astrophysical energies with gamma-ray beams at ELI-NP - Dr Mikolaj Cwiok (University of Warsaw)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:20 Study of giant resonances with active targets - Dr Simone Ceruti (KU Leuven)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Highlights of the SpiRIT Time Projection Chamber - Betty Tsang (NSCL/Michigan State University)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
11:35 Commissioning of the ACTAR TPC - Benoît Mauss (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
09:00 Building Generic Instrumentation for Nuclear Physics - Dr Emanuel Pollacco (IRFU/DPhN CEA Saclay)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
09:30 State-of-the-art TPCs and rare searches - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (IGFAE)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:00 Operation of an optical TPC at high pressure and ultra-clean conditions: the experience of NEXT - Dr Francesc Monrabal (IFIC)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Round table   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
PM
12:00 The SpecMAT magnetic active target for the spectroscopy of exotic nuclei - Riccardo Raabe (KU Leuven)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
12:30 Performance of SPiRIT-TPC with GET readout system for heavy ion collision experiment - Tadaaki Isobe (RIKEN)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:45 Active targets CAT's for missing mass spectroscopy with high-intensity beams - Shinsuke OTA (Center for Nuclear Study, the University of Tokyo)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:15 Fission investigations in the MAYA active target - Dr Carme Rodríguez-Tajes (USC, GANIL)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:45 Direct measurement of fission barrier heights of unstable heavy nuclei at ISOL facilities - M. Jozef Klimo (Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
16:05 Active target MAIKo and measurement of 10C(a,a') at 75 MeV/u - Tatsuya Furuno (Department of Physics, Kyoto University)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
16:35 --- Coffee Break ---
17:05 Testing quantum mechanics fundamental principles with time projection chambers - Jean-Marc Sparenberg (Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB))   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
17:25 Latest developments of the Warsaw Optical Time Projection Chamber - Mme Natalia Sokołowska (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
17:45 Development of SpecMAT – active target surrounded with an array of scintillation detectors - Oleksii Poleshchuk (KU Leuven, Institute for Nuclear and Radiation Physics)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
18:05 Sputtering and heating of targets and foils in high-intensity heavy-ion beam experiments - Dr Roman Sagaidak (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
12:00 First results of NEXT-NEW and the NEXT future - Jose A Hernando (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
12:30 GET electronics for missing mass spectroscopy at RIBF - Daisuke Suzuki (RIKEN Nishina Center)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:45 Next generation experiments with the Active Target Time Projection Chamber - Dr Yassid Ayyad (LBNL)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:15 An overview of the analysis software for SπRIT experiments - Genie Jhang (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:35 Extending Dynamic Range, Calculating and Calibrating dE/dx in the S$\pi$RIT TPC - Justin Estee (NSCL/Michigan State University)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:55 Search for clustering in proton-rich nuclei with the Prototype AT-TPC - Tan Ahn (University of Notre Dame)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 Towards building a micro pattern gas detector. - Bertrand MEHL (CERN EP-DT-EF)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
17:15 Space-charge distortions in the ALICE TPC with continuous readout - Dr Jens Wiechula (Institut für Kernphysik Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
17:45 FEANICS?: Parameterisable Dynamic - Dynamic Range Pre-amplifier - Florent BOUYJOU (CEA Saclay - DSM/IRFU/SEDI)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
20:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 Concluding remarks   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
12:30 --- Lunch ---