Advanced software programming for astrophysics and astroparticle physics

de mardi 6 juin 2017 (08:00) à vendredi 9 juin 2017 (17:30)
LAPP

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 juin 2017
7 juin 2017
8 juin 2017
9 juin 2017
AM
08:00
Laptop preparation (until 09:00) ()
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Welcome (until 09:30) ()
09:00 Welcome from the LAPP director - Dr Giovanni LAMANNA (LAPP - IN2P3/CNRS)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:15 School & Practical details - M. Jayesh WAGH (Programme Coordinator- OBELICS-ASTERICS) Dr Vincent Poireau (LAPP)   ()
Slides
09:30
Efficient code design (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:30 Project management - Dr Tim Jenness   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Efficient code design (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Good code practice - Mme Zheng Meyer-Zhao   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Python libraries (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 Overview of Python libraries - M. Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Parallel and GPU (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Parallel programming - M. Damian Podareanu   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Parallel and GPU (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 GPU programming - M. Valeriu Codreanu   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Python libraries (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Hands-on on Pandas (GROUP 1) - M. Tamas Gal   ()
11:00
Python libraries (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Hands-on on Pandas (GROUP 2) - M. Tamas Gal   ()
09:00
Python libraries (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Hands-on on Astropy (GROUP 1) - M. Axel Donath   (Auditorium)
09:00
Python libraries (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Hands-on on Astropy (GROUP 2) - M. Johannes King   (Salle des Sommets)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel and GPU (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:30 parallel and GPU programming - M. Damian Podareanu M. Valeriu Codreanu   (Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Efficient code design (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 Debugging & profiling - Dr Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:30
Efficient code design (until 16:30) (Auditorium)
15:30 Continuous integration - Mme Frossie Economou   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Efficient code design (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Hands-on on debugging & profiling (GROUP 1) - Dr Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   ()
Solution
17:00
Efficient code design (until 18:30) (Salle des Sommets)
17:00 Hands-on on debugging & profiling (GROUP 2) - Dr Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   (Salle des Sommets)
Solution
18:45 --- Haute-Savoie buffet at LAPP ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Python libraries (until 15:00) (Auditorium)
14:00 Python library wrappers - M. Jean Jacquemier (LAPP)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00
Python libraries (until 15:45) (Auditorium)
15:00 PyVO - Dr Hendrik Heinl   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Python libraries (until 18:15) ()
16:15 Hands-on on Numpy (GROUP 1) - M. Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
16:15
Python libraries (until 18:15) (Salle des Sommets)
16:15 Hands-on on Numpy (GROUP 2) - M. Tamas Gal   (Salle des Sommets)
18:45 --- Dinner cruise on the lake ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel and GPU - M. Valeriu Codreanu (until 15:45) ()
14:00 Hands on on GPU (GROUP 1) - M. Valeriu Codreanu   ()
14:00
Parallel and GPU (until 15:45) (Salle des Sommets)
14:00 Hands-on on parallel (GROUP 2) - M. Damian Podareanu   (Salle des Sommets)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Parallel and GPU (until 18:00) ()
16:15 Hands-on on GPU (GROUP 2) - M. Valeriu Codreanu   ()
16:15
Parallel and GPU (until 18:00) ()
16:15 Hands-on on parallel (GROUP 1) - M. Damian Podareanu   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Keynote (until 15:15) ()
14:00 It’s 10pm, do you know where your data is? - Dr Frossie Economou   ()
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Parallel and GPU (until 17:30) (Salle des Sommets)
15:45 Hands-on on GPU - M. Damian Podareanu   (Salle des Sommets)
15:45
Parallel and GPU (until 17:30) (Auditorium)
15:45 Hands-on on parallel - M. Valeriu Codreanu   (Auditorium)